KudoZ home » French to English » Agriculture

haricots à rames

English translation: runner beans


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:haricots à rames
English translation:runner beans
Entered by: Tristan Guillosson

20:23 Oct 31, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
French term or phrase: haricots à rames
C'est une Cultures maraîchères palissées ("wire-trained vegetable crop" ?)...
Tristan Guillosson
runner beans
Explanation:
That's the British English word - I've also heard them called stick beans.

Illustrated Index of : H
Haricot à Rames Hestia. Légume. A superb variety with all the best characteristics of modern runner beans, but on dwarf plants. Early to crop, often before ...
seeds.thompson-morgan.com/euf/fr/list/full-index/h

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-31 20:30:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Runner bean plants are very tall, so you have to erect a support system for them to grow up, hence the "rames" in French
Selected response from:

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2runner beans
Sheila Wilson
4climbing beans
Rachel Fell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
runner beans


Explanation:
That's the British English word - I've also heard them called stick beans.

Illustrated Index of : H
Haricot à Rames Hestia. Légume. A superb variety with all the best characteristics of modern runner beans, but on dwarf plants. Early to crop, often before ...
seeds.thompson-morgan.com/euf/fr/list/full-index/h

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-10-31 20:30:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Runner bean plants are very tall, so you have to erect a support system for them to grow up, hence the "rames" in French

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: See this Wiki article for the EN end: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Runner_bean / And a FR site that makes the comparison: http://www.jardin-au-naturel.com/eveil,haricot-espagne-scarl...
22 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
1 day12 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
climbing beans


Explanation:
it's a growth pattern rather than a bean type, I think -

runner beans ( usu. called "d'Espagne", I think) are a type of bean that is usually a climber, needing support, but can also be dwarf; here is another climbing bean which is certainly not a runner bean

Haricots à rames Or du Rhin (Merveille de Venise)
Haricots - Pois - Fèves
Mangetout beurre. H. 2.50 m.

Description :
Variété vigoureuse assurant la production de belles gousses longues et larges, sans fils, d’une très jolie couleur dorée. Grain lie-de-vin.

http://www.le-paysan.com/potager-view2.asp?ID=293

HARICOT A RAMES SOISSONS BLANCS
Phaseolus vulgaris
Réf 1354A - (BOITE DE 100 GRAMMES)

Les haricots verts sont riches en vitamines, nutritifs, rafraîchissants.
En grains secs, ils sont énergétiques, nutritifs, riche en vitamine B, en calcium, fer et phosphore.

Tardif, il est très apprécié en grains secs pour la finesse de sa peau, sa chair tendre, onctueuse et savoureuse.

Semis : d’avril à mai lorsque les gelées ne sont plus à craindre et que la terre est réchauffée. Les périodes de semis sont plus ou moins longues selon les variétés :
Haricots à manger verts : semis échelonnés jusqu’à fin juillet.
Haricots à manger en grains frais : semis échelonnés jusqu’au 15 juillet.
Haricots à manger en grains secs : semis échelonnés jusqu’au 15 juin
Pour les variétés naines : 5 à 6 graines par poquets disposés en quinconce tous les 40 cm. Lignes espacées de 40 cm.
Pour les variétés à ramer : 6 à 7 graines par poquets disposés en quinconce tous les 50 cm. Rangs espacés de 70 cm, 2 à 3 rangs maximum par planche.
Sol sain, ameubli, frais, léger et humifère. Exposition chaude et ensoleillée, binages et arrosages.

http://www.fermedesaintemarthe.com/services/consultation/ref...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-10-31 21:34:13 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

M.M.P.N.D. - Sorting Phaseolus names
Photograph of seed & flower of a typical white runner bean at the Illustrated Legume ..... Phaseolus vulgaris L. (Vulgaris Group) 'Soisson vert à Rames' ...

ENGLISH : Climbing butter bean 'Marvel of Venice', Climbing butter bean 'Wonder of Venice', Pole wax bean 'Wonder of Venice'.

FRENCH : Haricots à rames 'Or du Rhin', Haricot ramant 'Merveille de Venise'.
www.plantnames.unimelb.edu.au/Sorting/Phaseolus.html - 122k - Cached - Similar pages


http://www.plantnames.unimelb.edu.au/Sorting/Phaseolus.html

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: No, it is a quite specific type of bean, since most beans are climbers to some extent or another / Can't say, but that's what you generally see in the shops over here; the others are usually called by their 'other' name
1 min
  -> :-( I know, but why have various (only 2 ex.'s here, I know) sites got them as different species -? runner bean = Phaseolus coccineus ?