KudoZ home » French to English » Agriculture

batiments

English translation: farm buildings


12:50 Jan 18, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Poultry rearing
French term or phrase: batiments
Les procédés d’alimentation et de mise à disposition d’eau sont entièrement automatisés. Il en est de même du réglage de la température et de qualité de l’atmosphère dans les batiments.
xxxMiggie
Brazil
English translation:farm buildings
Explanation:
or even buildings only
Selected response from:

thierry niderman
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3farm buildings
thierry niderman
3 +3poultry houseBashiqa
5(farm) buildings / sheds / outhouses
Chris Hall
4sheds / pens / stables, etc.Pat Jenner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
farm buildings


Explanation:
or even buildings only

thierry niderman
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
0 min

agree  xxxmistahara
3 mins

neutral  Michael GREEN: I don't think the text is talking about air-con in the farm house, but that is what is implied by "farm buildings"
19 mins

agree  xxxEuqinimod
46 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sheds / pens / stables, etc.


Explanation:
If you know what kind of animal the text is referring to, this will help you decide which of these would be most appropriate.

Pat Jenner
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, it's true, we are referring to chickens here...but I prefer general term as suggested by Thierry


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
poultry house


Explanation:
As in previous question

Bashiqa
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes thank you...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael GREEN: As we are talking about poultry rearing, "bâtiments" can only mean the poultry house ...
14 mins

agree  joobie
38 mins

agree  John Speese: Yes, poultry houses or poultry buildings. I came from a broiler chicken area, and "houses" was indeed a common term.
1 hr

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
(farm) buildings / sheds / outhouses


Explanation:
Without too much context, it can obviously mean buildings or a better solution would be outhouses. I like this very much.

Chris Hall
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Stéphanie Soudais