KudoZ home » French to English » Agriculture

échancré

English translation: indented


11:22 Feb 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / Rapeseed processing
French term or phrase: échancré
From a sales brochure for rape harvesting equipment: "Les scies à colza se distingue par des sections très échancrées, permettant une bonne pénétration dans la récolte tout en conservant une faible course".

Thanks in advance for insights
Adam Thomson
English translation:indented
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Camille Abou Jamra
Lebanon
Grading comment
Thanks to Camille for this: in fact I used "toothed" in the final translation, but I feel input to this forum needs to be acknowledged so you get the points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1indented
Camille Abou Jamra
3 +2deeply indented (teeth)
Lori Cirefice
4digged
jokie
3curved
ormiston


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
digged


Explanation:
echancrure > excavation
Bye

jokie
Spain
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: really? any refs. fyi: http://dictionary.die.net/digged
11 mins

neutral  B D Finch: Pity it's archaic, I really digged your answer!
3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indented


Explanation:
-

Camille Abou Jamra
Lebanon
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to Camille for this: in fact I used "toothed" in the final translation, but I feel input to this forum needs to be acknowledged so you get the points.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: refs to back 100% confidence?
8 mins

agree  Gad Kohenov: GDT gives several translations, this is the only one suitable here.
2 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
deeply indented (teeth)


Explanation:
building on Camille's answer


    Reference: http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:isjOwYO7d3cJ:www.freepa...
    Reference: http://www.europe-machinery.com/used/harvesting-equipment-ot...
Lori Cirefice
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miranda Joubioux
4 hrs

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
21 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
curved


Explanation:
I found the term 'curved' to describe the cutter bar on rapeseed harvesters - but 'deeply indented' sounds more like what you'd imagine. Check it out: http://journals2.iranscience.net:800/www.agcanada.com/www.ag...

ormiston
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4