KudoZ home » French to English » Agriculture

Gallus chair

English translation: Broiler chicken


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Gallus chair
English translation:Broiler chicken
Entered by: Conor McAuley

10:17 Apr 1, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Chicken breed - Eng. equiv.?
French term or phrase: Gallus chair
"les performances zootechniques...chez le poulet Gallus chair."

In the text Gallus is in italics (presumably because it's Latin).

The closest I've found on the internet is Gallus Inauris.

I'm tempted to just leave it as is, in italics.
Conor McAuley
France
Broiler chicken
Explanation:
Gallus is the genus which includes Gallus domesticus, the chicken. Chickens are either grown for eating or laying eggs. Chickens for eating are referred to as 'poulets de chair' or 'broiler chickens in english.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2008-04-14 16:35:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"I take it "genus" is a grouping of...varieties"
You may be interested to look up 'Linnaeus', 'genus', 'species' and 'binomial nomenclature / nomenclature binomiale' or try: http://cloubdd.free.fr/wordpress/?tag=inflation
Selected response from:

quekett
United Kingdom
Grading comment
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Broiler
Yes, thanks...I take it "genus" is a grouping of...varieties, for want of a better word.
Thanks to sophieb, who led me to the term I used.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Broiler chicken
quekett
3Gallus meat field/chain
sophieb


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Gallus meat field/chain


Explanation:
filière chair par opposition à filière ponte/oeuf

http://agriculture.gouv.fr/spip/IMG/pdf/dgaln20078091.pdf

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gallus_(genre)

chicken/poultry pourrait convenir, non ?

sophieb
France
Native speaker of: French
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Sophie, you got me thinking in the right direction. Perhaps the best way to phrase it is "Gallus chicken bred for meat".


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Broiler chicken


Explanation:
Gallus is the genus which includes Gallus domesticus, the chicken. Chickens are either grown for eating or laying eggs. Chickens for eating are referred to as 'poulets de chair' or 'broiler chickens in english.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2008-04-14 16:35:07 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"I take it "genus" is a grouping of...varieties"
You may be interested to look up 'Linnaeus', 'genus', 'species' and 'binomial nomenclature / nomenclature binomiale' or try: http://cloubdd.free.fr/wordpress/?tag=inflation

Example sentence(s):
  • ... des espéces aviaires (gallus chair et ponte, dindes, canards, pintades, cailles et gibier)
quekett
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Broiler
Yes, thanks...I take it "genus" is a grouping of...varieties, for want of a better word.
Thanks to sophieb, who led me to the term I used.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea
1 hr

agree  John Speese: That's what I thought too, and in French texts of this type, there is a greater tendency to use scientific names than in similar English language texts.
2 hrs