KudoZ home » French to English » Agriculture

servent uniquement au calage des résultats

English translation: are used only to calibrate results/in the calibration of the results


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:servent uniquement au calage des résultats
English translation:are used only to calibrate results/in the calibration of the results
Entered by: liz askew

17:21 Apr 26, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
French term or phrase: servent uniquement au calage des résultats
Six simulations ont été réalisées avec BOB. Les simulations 1 et 2 sont identiques et servent uniquement au calage des résultats. Les simulations 2 et 3 permettent d’identifier l’influence du climat. Dans la simulation 4, on étudie l’influence de la hauteur d’eau sur la surface susceptible de capter la pollution. Dans les simulations 5 et 6, on simule une culture en faux semis chimique et une culture biologique, avec des dates de présence en eau, de conduites culturales et des apports azotés différents.
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
are used only to calibrate results/in the calibration of the results
Explanation:
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=16852177

calage = calibration

[PDF]
How to meet the requirements for Monitoring and Measuring Devices ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
After the test or calibration results have been obtained, the organisation (or test house if requested. to do so by the client) should check that the ...
www.nwml.gov.uk/Docs/Services/Calibration/Calibration to IS... - Similar pages
Selected response from:

liz askew
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Merci :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3serve only to specify and record the resultsEllen Kraus
3dienen ausschließlich der Sicherung der ResultateEllen Kraus
3are used only to calibrate results/in the calibration of the resultsliz askew


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
are used only to calibrate results/in the calibration of the results


Explanation:
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=16852177

calage = calibration

[PDF]
How to meet the requirements for Monitoring and Measuring Devices ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
After the test or calibration results have been obtained, the organisation (or test house if requested. to do so by the client) should check that the ...
www.nwml.gov.uk/Docs/Services/Calibration/Calibration to IS... - Similar pages


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Merci :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dienen ausschließlich der Sicherung der Resultate


Explanation:
damit die erzielten Resultate nicht verlorengehen. Dies ist allerdings nur eine Vermutung meinerseits

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2008-04-26 19:35:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

serve only to specify and record the results

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: The asker needs English :-)
7 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
serve only to specify and record the results


Explanation:
but there is every likelihood that something different is meant here.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8