KudoZ home » French to English » Agriculture

la hauteur d’eau sur la surface susceptible de capter la pollution

English translation: water elevation surface susceptible to pollution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la hauteur d’eau sur la surface susceptible de capter la pollution
English translation:water elevation surface susceptible to pollution
Entered by: Katarina Peters

17:22 Apr 26, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
French term or phrase: la hauteur d’eau sur la surface susceptible de capter la pollution
Six simulations ont été réalisées avec BOB. Les simulations 1 et 2 sont identiques et servent uniquement au calage des résultats. Les simulations 2 et 3 permettent d’identifier l’influence du climat. Dans la simulation 4, on étudie l’influence de la hauteur d’eau sur la surface susceptible de capter la pollution. Dans les simulations 5 et 6, on simule une culture en faux semis chimique et une culture biologique, avec des dates de présence en eau, de conduites culturales et des apports azotés différents.
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
water elevation surface susceptible to pollution
Explanation:
:)
Selected response from:

Katarina Peters
Canada
Grading comment
Merci :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4water elevation surface susceptible to pollution
Katarina Peters
4surface water susceptible to pollution
Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
3the water height on the area liable to pollutionliz askew


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
water elevation surface susceptible to pollution


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Merci :)

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surface water susceptible to pollution


Explanation:
The portion that gets the load (runoff, etc.).


Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the water height on the area liable to pollution


Explanation:
Flash evaporation from a water pool: Influence of the liquid ...
liquid temperature, and then to quantify the influence of the initial water height on several parameters: maximal amplitude of the phenomenon, ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1290072905000931 - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-26 18:44:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"surface" in French can = area

http://pol.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_english/tech_engineering...

and "hauteur" is definitely "height" here, IMO.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32