KudoZ home » French to English » Agriculture

de conduites culturales et des apports azotés différents

English translation: The behavior of the cultures and the different levels of nitrogen fixation


17:24 Apr 26, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
French term or phrase: de conduites culturales et des apports azotés différents
Six simulations ont été réalisées avec BOB. Les simulations 1 et 2 sont identiques et servent uniquement au calage des résultats. Les simulations 2 et 3 permettent d’identifier l’influence du climat. Dans la simulation 4, on étudie l’influence de la hauteur d’eau sur la surface susceptible de capter la pollution. Dans les simulations 5 et 6, on simule une culture en faux semis chimique et une culture biologique, avec des dates de présence en eau, de conduites culturales et des apports azotés différents.
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
English translation:The behavior of the cultures and the different levels of nitrogen fixation
Explanation:
The "cultures" are bacterial cultures, and "apports azotés" has to do with their nitrogen fixing ability. Many plants live in symbiosis with nitrogen-fixing bacteria, which give them fertilizer. Do a Google on "nitrogen-fixing"
Selected response from:

Blake Ferris
Grading comment
Merci :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1culture practices and different nitrogen inputsliz askew
4 -1The behavior of the cultures and the different levels of nitrogen fixationBlake Ferris
3 -1cultural habits and different nitrogen contributions
Cristián Bianchi-Bruna


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
cultural habits and different nitrogen contributions


Explanation:
appears to be the origin of nitrogen runoff to bodies of water, whether man-made or natural (hence, different sources or contributions)

Cristián Bianchi-Bruna
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: In any case it would be "culture habits" - cultural habits means something else entirely, particularly as it is "culturALES" and not "culturELLES".
1 hr
  -> I believe it is both, a culture using chemical means for cultivationand aother using 'organic' means.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
The behavior of the cultures and the different levels of nitrogen fixation


Explanation:
The "cultures" are bacterial cultures, and "apports azotés" has to do with their nitrogen fixing ability. Many plants live in symbiosis with nitrogen-fixing bacteria, which give them fertilizer. Do a Google on "nitrogen-fixing"

Example sentence(s):
  • The nitrogen-fixing bacteria proved to be an asset to the sunflower crop.
Blake Ferris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  liz askew: This is to do with cultivation, not cultures!
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
culture practices and different nitrogen inputs


Explanation:
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=1723414

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-26 18:52:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=14086724

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-26 18:55:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I am getting confused myself here!

It should be
"cultivation practices and different nitrogen inputs/amounts of nitrogen"

news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/world/asia-pacific/3139440.stm - 45k - Cached - Similar pages
IMPROVING LOCAL CULTIVATION OF SOYBEAN IN INDONESIA THROUGH ...
grown in rotation with rice. A change in soybean cultivation practices often ... In rice-growing regions, 30±60% of farmer groups ...
journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFulltext?fulltextid=74504 - Similar pages
Indian Rice

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-04-27 14:23:54 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"culturales" = cultivation

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:Pylim2v5TNQJ:www.fruits...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Genevier: agree on both points Liz, cultivation and nitrogen supplementation not fixation (which is fixation in French too)
2 days19 hrs
  -> Phew! Thank you, Helen. I thought I was a voice in the wilderness, until you stepped in :-)