KudoZ home » French to English » Agriculture

voie racinaire et/ou par les parties immergées

English translation: via the root system and/or by the submerseg parts (of the rice plant other than root)


17:25 Apr 26, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture
French term or phrase: voie racinaire et/ou par les parties immergées
Pour ce qui est du transfert de la radioactivité de l’eau au riz, il n’existe pas d’équations ou de modèles qui simulent la contamination par voie racinaire et/ou par les parties immergées. On a donc utilisé le FTa (m2.kg-1) qui représente le rapport entre la concentration du grain à la récolte (Bq.kg-1) et le dépôt de radioactivité (Bq.m-2).
xxx::::::::::
Iraq
English translation:via the root system and/or by the submerseg parts (of the rice plant other than root)
Explanation:
since a good deal of the rice plant is immersed, I believe, so can become contaminated either way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-26 17:39:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

submerged - sorry!
Selected response from:

Joan Berglund
United States
Grading comment
Merci :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5via the roots and/or other submerged parts of the rice plantBlake Ferris
3 +2via the root system and/or by the submerseg parts (of the rice plant other than root)
Joan Berglund
4root path and/or submerged parts
Katarina Peters


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
root path and/or submerged parts


Explanation:
:)

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
via the root system and/or by the submerseg parts (of the rice plant other than root)


Explanation:
since a good deal of the rice plant is immersed, I believe, so can become contaminated either way

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-26 17:39:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

submerged - sorry!

Joan Berglund
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
53 mins

agree  sktrans
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
via the roots and/or other submerged parts of the rice plant


Explanation:
The sense is, ok, there is some radioactive contaminant in the water, and this is probably in a rice paddy, because we are trying to figure out how or if the contaminant gets into the rice plant.

But there is no model or equation, really no previous research about how, whatever the radioactive contaminant is (and it is some radioactive moneral, probably), it might get into the rice plant through the plant's ROOTS, or through other parts of the rice plant that are underwater (they flood rice paddies). SO, they used another scientific model that does not involve speculation on absorption through the roots.

Blake Ferris
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4