KudoZ home » French to English » Agriculture

paquet technologique

English translation: technology package


02:05 Sep 1, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / Agriculture
French term or phrase: paquet technologique
Ce paquet technologique a été expérimenté en divers lieux en le comparant aux techniques traditionnelles.

Referring to range of materials/devices used in a particular aspect of cultivation. "Technology bundle" seems clumsy, is there another phrase in use please?
Sarah Perrow
English translation:technology package
Explanation:
a suggestion
Selected response from:

Shaila Kamath
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3technology package
Shaila Kamath
4technology suite
cfraser


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
technology suite


Explanation:
"technology suite" is an acceptable/popular way to describe a bundle/package of technologies/devices/tools...

cfraser
Canada
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Louis S.
12 mins

disagree  B D Finch: For IT rather than agriculture.
7 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
technology package


Explanation:
a suggestion

Shaila Kamath
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Louis S.
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  B D Finch: Some examples/refs would have been nice. There are plenty out there.
7 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
11 hrs