KudoZ home » French to English » Agriculture

sur le rang

English translation: row


12:04 Sep 5, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Agriculture / Weed control
French term or phrase: sur le rang
Hi,

I'm translating details of a marketing authorization document for weedkillers. Under details of the decision to grant the authorization (this particular one being for apricot trees), I have the following sentence:

"Conditions d'emploi : appliquer le produit exclusivement sur le rang (traiter 50% de la surface du verger au maximum, soit une application de l'équivalent de 480g de sa/Ha)".

Now, one of the definitions given by GDT for "rang" is as follows:

"Portion de territoire, constituée d'une série de lots parallèles s'allongeant à partir d'une ligne, d'un cours d'eau ou d'un chemin et où, le cas échéant, s'alignent les habitations"

But no English equivalent is proposed.

Can anyone make a suggestion ?

This is for Monday, so any "late" comments (over the week end...) will not be disregarded !
anna purna
France
English translation:row
Explanation:
The rows of trees in the orchard

Falcon Agricultural Machinery Import - Amazone ZA-X Fertilizer ... - [ Traduire cette page ]It comes with a comprehensive setting chart for all kinds of fertilizers, seeds, ... The easy to set 2 row spreading device for orchards and hop cultivation ...
www.falconequipment.co.za/.../amazone-agricultural-equipmen... - 23k - En cache - Pages similaires

Selected response from:

Clair@Lexeme
France
Grading comment
Thanks Clair, I couldn't see the wood for the (apricot) trees and was looking for something much more complicated! Thanks also to the other contributors.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3row
Clair@Lexeme
4ridgesAndy Tolle


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
row


Explanation:
The rows of trees in the orchard

Falcon Agricultural Machinery Import - Amazone ZA-X Fertilizer ... - [ Traduire cette page ]It comes with a comprehensive setting chart for all kinds of fertilizers, seeds, ... The easy to set 2 row spreading device for orchards and hop cultivation ...
www.falconequipment.co.za/.../amazone-agricultural-equipmen... - 23k - En cache - Pages similaires



Clair@Lexeme
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Clair, I couldn't see the wood for the (apricot) trees and was looking for something much more complicated! Thanks also to the other contributors.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston
4 mins

agree  Nadia Ayoub
8 mins

agree  Sheila Wilson: Here, you probably want "along the row"
16 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ridges


Explanation:
Ridges / Mounds

Some plants, like potatoes, strawberries, ... are grown on long strips of raised soil. A term commonly used is 'Ridges', to lesser extend the term 'Mounds' is used.
'Ridge' is commonly defined as "A narrow, raised strip of ground". The emphasis is on 'narrow and long'
Whereas 'mounds' is also raised ground, the emphasis is more on 'just a pile'.

An example where these terms are used: 'How to grow sweet potatoes':
http://www.farmradio.org/english/radio-scripts/32-1script_en...

Example sentence(s):
  • Some people add compost to the ridges and mounds before planting
Andy Tolle
Belgium