KudoZ home » French to English » Agriculture

riz fini

English translation: milled rice


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:riz fini
English translation:milled rice
Entered by: cinefil

05:49 Jan 30, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / 稲作
French term or phrase: riz fini
Différentiels de prix observés selon la qualité du riz fini

not much context.

cleaned rice?
cinefil
Japan
milled rice
Explanation:
Rice that has had the husks and bran removed (white rice) as opposed to "riz brut".

http://www.knowledgebank.irri.org/riceMilling/Milling_lesson...
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
merci!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1milled rice
SJLD
4finished rice
Rod Nelson


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finished rice


Explanation:
Lots of Google hits:

"Alkali refining results in a significant reduction of the minor components in the finished rice bran oil, while the physical process appears to be neutral ."

Rod Nelson
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
milled rice


Explanation:
Rice that has had the husks and bran removed (white rice) as opposed to "riz brut".

http://www.knowledgebank.irri.org/riceMilling/Milling_lesson...

SJLD
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
merci!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
32 mins