KudoZ home » French to English » Agriculture

BG

English translation: BG


06:29 Jan 30, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / 稲作
French term or phrase: BG
Tableau 1. Différentiels de prix observés selon la qualité du riz fini

Décote de 25 FCFA pour la BG
cinefil
Japan
English translation:BG
Explanation:
It appears to be a variety of rice. I don't know whether it stands for Basse Guinée or not (I have doubts) but in any case it's not translated or expanded.

http://www.rice.ac.lk/research_disciplines1_tables.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-30 07:40:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Variety from Sri Lanka - developed at Batalagoda Station

http://books.google.com/books?id=LqVtjGMicoEC&pg=PA1&lpg=PA1...

Depends on your context I guess. On the other hand in a French text concerning Africa it could well be Basse Guinée I guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-30 07:42:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sri LankaReported in 1990, BG varieties with 90 days growth duration during Yala season at Central Rice Breeding Station, Batalagoda ...
www.fao.org/docrep/005/Y4347E/y4347e1n.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-30 07:54:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have a look here in this book about rice in Niger. Do a search on BG. It brings up "BG 90-2" which is one of the varieties mentioned in the Sri Lankan document (my first link).

http://books.google.com/books?id=1cyEUFi7XnUC&pg=PA141&lpg=P...
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1BG
SJLD
5Basse Guinée
Rod Nelson


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Basse Guinée


Explanation:
UNS en assure la maîtrise d’ouvrage et ADAM la maîtrise d’œuvre • Programme d’appui au développement de la riziculture en basse Guinée (RIZ BG d’octobre

Lower Guinea rice

Rod Nelson
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
BG


Explanation:
It appears to be a variety of rice. I don't know whether it stands for Basse Guinée or not (I have doubts) but in any case it's not translated or expanded.

http://www.rice.ac.lk/research_disciplines1_tables.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-30 07:40:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Variety from Sri Lanka - developed at Batalagoda Station

http://books.google.com/books?id=LqVtjGMicoEC&pg=PA1&lpg=PA1...

Depends on your context I guess. On the other hand in a French text concerning Africa it could well be Basse Guinée I guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-30 07:42:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sri LankaReported in 1990, BG varieties with 90 days growth duration during Yala season at Central Rice Breeding Station, Batalagoda ...
www.fao.org/docrep/005/Y4347E/y4347e1n.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-01-30 07:54:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Have a look here in this book about rice in Niger. Do a search on BG. It brings up "BG 90-2" which is one of the varieties mentioned in the Sri Lankan document (my first link).

http://books.google.com/books?id=1cyEUFi7XnUC&pg=PA141&lpg=P...

SJLD
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
2 hrs