KudoZ home » French to English » Agriculture

repiquage

English translation: transplanting; pricking out; thinning out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:repiquage
English translation:transplanting; pricking out; thinning out
Entered by: Susan Gastaldi

14:45 Feb 4, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Application of weedkillers
French term or phrase: repiquage
"Valériane : stade : application en post repiquage ".
Repiquage already exists in the glossary (subculture) but does not seem to fit this context. I think repiquage refers to the stage of the crop, perhaps post-hoeing or something like that. Can anyone make a suggestion? Many thanks
Susan Gastaldi
transplanting (or pricking out)
Explanation:
might perhaps be suitable in this context
Selected response from:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Grading comment
Thanks, Ellen, pricking out seems to be the closest to the French word. Thanks to everyone else too
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4transplanting (or pricking out)Ellen Kraus
3 +3planting out
Emma Cypher-Dournes
5thinning outClive Jones


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
planting out


Explanation:
or you could say transplanting...

It means, in domestic gardening at least, taking young plants and planting them elsewhere.



Emma Cypher-Dournes
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, or 'pricking out', though I think that terms is perhaps less apt for industrial-scale farming. / Answer readily available in any decent dictionary.
1 min

agree  SueE: Definitely the right concept but think that "pricking out" is the more usual term.
2 mins

agree  Rachel Fell: after planting out (pricking out is when the're smaller, seedlings)
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
transplanting (or pricking out)


Explanation:
might perhaps be suitable in this context

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks, Ellen, pricking out seems to be the closest to the French word. Thanks to everyone else too

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, both of those terms are given in dictionaries.
1 min
  -> thank you !

agree  Jean-Louis S.
3 mins
  -> thank you !

neutral  carolynf: transplanting, yes, but "pricking out" usually indicates the first planting of small seedlings - this term may be too specific for the context that we are given here?
17 mins

agree  SueE: pricking out
1 hr
  -> thank you !

agree  xxxEuqinimod
3 hrs
  -> thank you !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
thinning out


Explanation:
I translate for an agricultural company which produces large crops for processing. For this term I always use "thinning out". This is the industrial equivalent of "pricking out". In thinning out the plants removed are discarded. In "pricking out", the plants removed may be replanted.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-04 17:46:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I take Tony's point but in the context I've seen, this method produces two crops - the thinned out plants are called "baby leaves" and the ones left undisturbed are allowed to grow bigger. I know this is the case with carrots. The little carrots (baby carrots) are those that have been removed, leaving the others to grow in happiness to their full size!

Clive Jones
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I totally take your point, my only reservation is that there is actually a dedicated term for this in FR; and 'thinning out' rather implies 'removing some plants and leaving others where they are', whereas surely 'repiquage' refers to the plants moved?
5 mins
  -> Sorry Tony - I put my response to you in the wrong place!