ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Agriculture

souche d’arrachage

English translation: grubbed out vines

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:souche d’arrachage
English translation:grubbed out vines
Entered by: Kimberly De Haan

18:05 Mar 16, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / viticulture
French term or phrase: souche d’arrachage
From a text on champagne growing:

Une initiative pionnière en faveur de l’énergie renouvelable et de la valorisation de la biomasse viticole. Depuis 2007, nous avons initié une voie de valorisation de la biomasse viticole : les **souches d’arrachages** sont valorisées par compostage et par voie énergétique, en partenariat avec un industriel régional et avec un bilan environnemental très positif (base annuelle : 15 ha d’arrachage, 500 tonnes de souches arrachées, réduction de notre empreinte carbone de 250 tonnes éq CO2).

So, I understand that they're composting or burning the vines they've pulled out, but is there a specific term for this in English?
Kimberly De Haan
grubbed out vines
Explanation:
To be technical about it, the term for removing plants (not just vines) of some consequence, including their roots, is "grubbing out". Also "grubbing up".

Fromm’s vineyard continued to operate until 1964 when it was sold, ... relief by providing financial incentives to GRUB OUT VINEYARDS. ... A decade later, the world discovered Australian old vines Grenache and Shiraz. ...
www.nicks.com.au/ProductDetail.aspx?ProductId=477625

It seems incredible that not so many years ago vineyard owners were being paid to GRUB OUT VINES such as these and replace them with other varieties. ...
www.grantburgewines.com.au/archives/mediareleases/?ID=6

Naturally growers could see that the low yielding, OLD VINES WERE THE ONES TO GRUB OUT and many grabbed the opportunity. So this scheme encouraged the ...
www.glug.com.au/index_general.php?sec=general_wine&art=0500...

But is it due to the old vines or like the 1931 Nacional, ..... of the world's more industrial VINEYARDS TO GRUB OUT AND RE-PLANT VINES of a certain age, ...
www.fortheloveofport.com/ftlopforum/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=558...

This Barossa winery is digging deep to preserve old vines, writes Ben Canaider. ... the government vine-pull scheme PAID GRAPE GROWERS TO GRUB OUT VINES.
wotnews.com.au/like/life_saving_transplant/1760283/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-03-16 22:52:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. GRUBBING UP - When vines are destroyed < Blogs & photos | Expatica ...
By the end of the walk I have passed at least four more fields of GRUBBED UP VINES. Never again in late April and May will I be able to glory in so many ...
www.expatica.com/fr/lifestyle_leisure/blogs_photos/grubbing...


Single payment for those who have GRUBBED UP VINES. After grubbing-up, agricultural areas formerly under vine can claim the status of areas eligible under ...
www.europarl.europa.eu/oeil/resume.jsp?id=5508642&eventId=1...

expand a given Controlled Origin Denomination's boundaries, or conversely, identifying the least productive land so it can be GRUBBED UP (vines pulled). ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m3488/is_11_84/ai_n27687309

Pig's blood makes black pudding, called boudin here, OLD GRUBBED UP VINES ARE USED FOR COOKING because of the aroma they impart when burned. ...
www.languedoc-france.info/articles/a_peasants.htm

they did as they were told in a crusade against alcohol consumption and GRUBBED UP VINES in many of the best areas. They have yet to recover. ...
webpageroberts.blogspot.com/2008/05/bulgarian-wine.html

premium per hectare of GRUBBED-UP VINES. However,. Member States where wine production is below 50 000 hectolitres per year should not have access to the ...
www.apeda.com/apedawebsite/Announcements/LexUriServ_479.pdf
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Great, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2uprooted vine
Sheila Wilson
4grubbed out vinesxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
uprooted vine


Explanation:
I just need to confirm it's widely used in the industry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-03-16 19:10:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mediterranean travel paintings
- [ Traduire cette page ]
Sometimes there are piles of uprooted vines outside buildings, awaiting use as firewood. There are colours in these fields and vines, and in the orchards ...
www.michaelkluckner.com/mediterranean.html

Wein-Plus Magazine - "We plan to be CO².neutral in five years time"
- [ Traduire cette page ]
Since last year we have transported the old uprooted vines to a power plant, were they are used to produce warm water. These are all small things that will ...
www.wein-plus.com/.../ In discussion with Miguel Torres &qu...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-03-16 19:11:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, maybe this link will work:-
http://www.wein-plus.com/magazine/ In discussion with Miguel...

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valerie SYKES
23 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Jean-Louis S.: Sounds good.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grubbed out vines


Explanation:
To be technical about it, the term for removing plants (not just vines) of some consequence, including their roots, is "grubbing out". Also "grubbing up".

Fromm’s vineyard continued to operate until 1964 when it was sold, ... relief by providing financial incentives to GRUB OUT VINEYARDS. ... A decade later, the world discovered Australian old vines Grenache and Shiraz. ...
www.nicks.com.au/ProductDetail.aspx?ProductId=477625

It seems incredible that not so many years ago vineyard owners were being paid to GRUB OUT VINES such as these and replace them with other varieties. ...
www.grantburgewines.com.au/archives/mediareleases/?ID=6

Naturally growers could see that the low yielding, OLD VINES WERE THE ONES TO GRUB OUT and many grabbed the opportunity. So this scheme encouraged the ...
www.glug.com.au/index_general.php?sec=general_wine&art=0500...

But is it due to the old vines or like the 1931 Nacional, ..... of the world's more industrial VINEYARDS TO GRUB OUT AND RE-PLANT VINES of a certain age, ...
www.fortheloveofport.com/ftlopforum/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=558...

This Barossa winery is digging deep to preserve old vines, writes Ben Canaider. ... the government vine-pull scheme PAID GRAPE GROWERS TO GRUB OUT VINES.
wotnews.com.au/like/life_saving_transplant/1760283/


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2009-03-16 22:52:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1. GRUBBING UP - When vines are destroyed < Blogs & photos | Expatica ...
By the end of the walk I have passed at least four more fields of GRUBBED UP VINES. Never again in late April and May will I be able to glory in so many ...
www.expatica.com/fr/lifestyle_leisure/blogs_photos/grubbing...


Single payment for those who have GRUBBED UP VINES. After grubbing-up, agricultural areas formerly under vine can claim the status of areas eligible under ...
www.europarl.europa.eu/oeil/resume.jsp?id=5508642&eventId=1...

expand a given Controlled Origin Denomination's boundaries, or conversely, identifying the least productive land so it can be GRUBBED UP (vines pulled). ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m3488/is_11_84/ai_n27687309

Pig's blood makes black pudding, called boudin here, OLD GRUBBED UP VINES ARE USED FOR COOKING because of the aroma they impart when burned. ...
www.languedoc-france.info/articles/a_peasants.htm

they did as they were told in a crusade against alcohol consumption and GRUBBED UP VINES in many of the best areas. They have yet to recover. ...
webpageroberts.blogspot.com/2008/05/bulgarian-wine.html

premium per hectare of GRUBBED-UP VINES. However,. Member States where wine production is below 50 000 hectolitres per year should not have access to the ...
www.apeda.com/apedawebsite/Announcements/LexUriServ_479.pdf


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Great, thanks!