KudoZ home » French to English » Agriculture

Garantir la souveraineté alimentaire

English translation: to guarantee food sovereignty


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Garantir la souveraineté alimentaire
English translation:to guarantee food sovereignty
Entered by: PB Trans

15:24 Nov 11, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Agriculture / agriculture
French term or phrase: Garantir la souveraineté alimentaire
"attention aux effets pervers de la suppression des subventions". Une conséquence non escomptée pourrait être ...
rolls
to guarantee food sovereignty
Explanation:
Qu'est ce que la souveraineté alimentaire ?
Newsroom: NGO/CSO Forum for Food Sovereignty press releases
... Accion [ESP] download 13.06.2002 La souverainete alimentaire: Le Plan d'Action [FR] download 13.06.2002 ... NGO/CSO PRESS RELEASES 06.01.2002: Food First - Food production in Cuba: on June 11 ...
www.forumfoodsovereignty.org/pressoffice...essreleases.htm
More pages from www.forumfoodsovereignty.org

Food sovereignty is the peoples', Countries' or State Unions' RIGHT to define their agricultural and food policy, without any dumping vis• à• vis third countries.
http://www.cpefarmers.org/positions/fr/31_150103.htm

... LE 8 JUIN 2002 A ROME, ITALIE A FAVEUR DE LA SOUVERAINETE ALIMENTAIRE / MARCHA EL 8 DE JUNIO EN ROMA EN FAVOR DE LA ...
... APPEL A LA MOBILITATION A FAVEUR DE LA SOUVERAINETE ALIMENTAIRE DES AGRICULTEURS, DES SYNDACALISTES ET DES ... Peoples, the Human Right to Food and Food Security, November, 2002 (PDF) “Gold ...
www.treatycouncil.org/new_page_5241211.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 15:50:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Our World is Not For Sale
... Qu’est ce que la souveraineté alimentaire ?¿Qué significa soberanía alimentaria ?What is food sovereignty?Support Letter for Bolivia (English)Support Letter for Bolivia (Spanish)Repression against ...
www.ourworldisnotforsale.org/agri.asp

Microsoft Word - Food sovereignty WFS5 8-8-01rev final.doc
File type:PDF - Download PDF Reader
Food Sovereignty in the Era of Trade Liberalization: Are ... Studies by Steve Suppan “Food Sovereignty in the Era of Trade ... of the term “food sovereignty” as such. Non-governmental organization ...
www.rlc.fao.org/ong/cuba/pdf/02ofieng.pdf
More pages from www.rlc.fao.org

Vth P7 Summit -11/01-
... the Vth P7 Summit \"Food sovereignty and democracy: Letting the ... of International Institutions and food sovereignty/security in ... GMO\'s. Towards food sovereignty: perspectives and alternatives ...
www.solagral.org/agriculture_sa/enjeux_i...101/indexgb.htm

accessgenres
File type:PDF - Download PDF Reader
... Pages Forum for Food Sovereignty Sustaining agri bio COVER 11 ... 00 am Page 3 • four Food sovereignty and security, livelihoods ... pollution and compromising food sovereignty for example by: � ...
www.ukabc.org/accessgenres.pdf • Related Pages

Agrtrade
File type:PDF - Download PDF Reader
... 27 Food security / Food sovereignty ... 28 Food sovereignty ... on its positive list would be subject to AoA disciplines. Food sovereignty Those who speak about \'food sovereignty ...
online.forumsyd.se/web/Arkiv/0000F237-80....0/Agrtrade.pdf

GRAIN | Seedling: March 2001: The Disagreement on Agriculture
Genetic Resources Action International (GRAIN) is an international non-governmental organisation which promotes the ... called \"food sovereignty\": a choice ... rules along food sovereignty lines ...
www.grain.org/publications/mar012-en.cfm • Related Pages

1_Seedling
File type:PDF - Download PDF Reader
... would participate in agricultural free trade. \"food sovereignty\": The basis of trade is mutual ... renegotiation of agricultural trade rules along food sovereignty lines would address many of the ...
www.croceviaterra.it/testi/pubblicazioni.../1_Seedling.pdf

Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4guarantee the high priority of food productionRHELLER
4Ensure independance in the food production process is respected
Emérentienne
4to guarantee food sovereigntyPB Trans
3To guarantee the dietary independencetoubabou


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Garantir la souveraineté alimentaire
To guarantee the dietary independence


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2003-11-11 15:31:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or in this case the dietary monopole
or the monopole on the food chain

toubabou
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to guarantee food sovereignty


Explanation:
Qu'est ce que la souveraineté alimentaire ?
Newsroom: NGO/CSO Forum for Food Sovereignty press releases
... Accion [ESP] download 13.06.2002 La souverainete alimentaire: Le Plan d'Action [FR] download 13.06.2002 ... NGO/CSO PRESS RELEASES 06.01.2002: Food First - Food production in Cuba: on June 11 ...
www.forumfoodsovereignty.org/pressoffice...essreleases.htm
More pages from www.forumfoodsovereignty.org

Food sovereignty is the peoples', Countries' or State Unions' RIGHT to define their agricultural and food policy, without any dumping vis• à• vis third countries.
http://www.cpefarmers.org/positions/fr/31_150103.htm

... LE 8 JUIN 2002 A ROME, ITALIE A FAVEUR DE LA SOUVERAINETE ALIMENTAIRE / MARCHA EL 8 DE JUNIO EN ROMA EN FAVOR DE LA ...
... APPEL A LA MOBILITATION A FAVEUR DE LA SOUVERAINETE ALIMENTAIRE DES AGRICULTEURS, DES SYNDACALISTES ET DES ... Peoples, the Human Right to Food and Food Security, November, 2002 (PDF) “Gold ...
www.treatycouncil.org/new_page_5241211.htm




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-11 15:50:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Our World is Not For Sale
... Qu’est ce que la souveraineté alimentaire ?¿Qué significa soberanía alimentaria ?What is food sovereignty?Support Letter for Bolivia (English)Support Letter for Bolivia (Spanish)Repression against ...
www.ourworldisnotforsale.org/agri.asp

Microsoft Word - Food sovereignty WFS5 8-8-01rev final.doc
File type:PDF - Download PDF Reader
Food Sovereignty in the Era of Trade Liberalization: Are ... Studies by Steve Suppan “Food Sovereignty in the Era of Trade ... of the term “food sovereignty” as such. Non-governmental organization ...
www.rlc.fao.org/ong/cuba/pdf/02ofieng.pdf
More pages from www.rlc.fao.org

Vth P7 Summit -11/01-
... the Vth P7 Summit \"Food sovereignty and democracy: Letting the ... of International Institutions and food sovereignty/security in ... GMO\'s. Towards food sovereignty: perspectives and alternatives ...
www.solagral.org/agriculture_sa/enjeux_i...101/indexgb.htm

accessgenres
File type:PDF - Download PDF Reader
... Pages Forum for Food Sovereignty Sustaining agri bio COVER 11 ... 00 am Page 3 • four Food sovereignty and security, livelihoods ... pollution and compromising food sovereignty for example by: � ...
www.ukabc.org/accessgenres.pdf • Related Pages

Agrtrade
File type:PDF - Download PDF Reader
... 27 Food security / Food sovereignty ... 28 Food sovereignty ... on its positive list would be subject to AoA disciplines. Food sovereignty Those who speak about \'food sovereignty ...
online.forumsyd.se/web/Arkiv/0000F237-80....0/Agrtrade.pdf

GRAIN | Seedling: March 2001: The Disagreement on Agriculture
Genetic Resources Action International (GRAIN) is an international non-governmental organisation which promotes the ... called \"food sovereignty\": a choice ... rules along food sovereignty lines ...
www.grain.org/publications/mar012-en.cfm • Related Pages

1_Seedling
File type:PDF - Download PDF Reader
... would participate in agricultural free trade. \"food sovereignty\": The basis of trade is mutual ... renegotiation of agricultural trade rules along food sovereignty lines would address many of the ...
www.croceviaterra.it/testi/pubblicazioni.../1_Seedling.pdf



PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Garantir la souveraineté alimentaire
Ensure independance in the food production process is respected


Explanation:
-

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 2

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Garantir la souveraineté alimentaire
guarantee the high priority of food production


Explanation:
or
guaranteeing food production as a priority

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4