KudoZ home » French to English » Agriculture

déclassé

English translation: off-specification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:déclassé
English translation:off-specification
Entered by: Mary Lalevee

08:22 Mar 5, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / chemicals
French term or phrase: déclassé
This is ina report on the explosion at a fertilzer plant in Toulouse in 2001.

"L’explosion s’est produite dans une zone de stockage de l’usine où étaient entreposés des granulés de « nitrate d’ammonium » déclassés et a détruit une partie du site. Cette explosion a entraîné la mort de 30 personnes, de nombreux blessés et des dommages matériels importants dans une partie de la ville de Toulouse."

A previous translator has translated "déclassés" as "off-specification. Is this correct?
Mary Lalevee
United Kingdom
OK
Explanation:
for "off-specification".

Lorsque survint l’accident fatal, il ne contenait qu’un peu plus de 300 tonnes d’ammonitrates déclassés pour cause de granulométrie (grains trop petits ou trop gros).
[http://depris.cephes.free.fr/azfan1.htm]

Les produits étaient « déclassés » à cause d'anomalies dans la granulométrie mais aussi dans la composition des produits
[http://www.ac-toulouse.fr/histgeo/monog/azf/azf.htm]

le NA stocké dans le bâtiment 221 n’est ni « propre à la livraison » il est déclassé en raison de la taille de ses granulats ni comparable à celui du bâtiment 335 B
[http://www.valeursactuelles.com/magazine/enquetes/visuarticl...]

including shed 221, in which it unequivocally authorised the storage of up to 500 tonnes of out-of-specification [sic] product or « fines ».
[http://www.atofina.com/groupe/gb/doss/detail.cfm?ID=984&arch...]

The explosion occurred in warehouse 221, a building currently used to store off-specification ammonium nitrate crystals
[http://www.saunalahti.fi/ility/AZF.htm]

The building concerned held between 300 and 400 tonnes of different
compositions of ammonium nitrate, including downgraded or off-specification material
[www.hse.gov.uk/consult/condocs/cd-nihhs.pdf]

because a product was too badly made to be sellable (off specification products)

OFF SPECIFICATION
Oil product or gas that does not meet specification. Refers either to contract specification or those benchmark specifications generally used in the physical market (The Energy & Power Risk Management Glossary)
[http://www.riskwaters.com/guides/engloss/eprmgloso.htm]

Off-specification stock Stock which is produced by errors in processing, leading frequently to customer dissatisfaction.
[http://www.swbic.org/education/env-engr/tools/glossary.html]
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks Alex - and everyone who answered.
Mary
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3out of specified criteriarobpieck
5OKxxxBourth
4downgraded
Josephine Billet
4declassified
Tom Bishop


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
déclassé
out of specified criteria


Explanation:
d'accord avec off-specification. En général il s'agit d'une mauvaise granulométrie. Cela a provoque par ex. une explosion identique à Tessenderlo (Belgique ) au cours de la guerre (1942 ?)

robpieck

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: See refs below
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 hrs

agree  Hacene
6 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
déclassé
downgraded


Explanation:
or possible "out of date"? I have found the full report on the accident via an Ask Jeeves search [downgraded ammonium nitrate], this is the term they use here. I suppose they mean that the chemical is not of high enough quality for use in the manufacture of the fertilser and is awaiting recycling or something. Of course this report is almost certainly translated from the french but seems good to me!


    Reference: http://www.hse.gov.uk/spd/toulouse.pdf
Josephine Billet
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
déclassé
declassified


Explanation:
I'm always a bit wary of this one, wondering whether it's a faux ami, but it's the term that was used when I worked in the steel industry for material that was declassified due to being off-specification.

Tom Bishop
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
OK


Explanation:
for "off-specification".

Lorsque survint l’accident fatal, il ne contenait qu’un peu plus de 300 tonnes d’ammonitrates déclassés pour cause de granulométrie (grains trop petits ou trop gros).
[http://depris.cephes.free.fr/azfan1.htm]

Les produits étaient « déclassés » à cause d'anomalies dans la granulométrie mais aussi dans la composition des produits
[http://www.ac-toulouse.fr/histgeo/monog/azf/azf.htm]

le NA stocké dans le bâtiment 221 n’est ni « propre à la livraison » il est déclassé en raison de la taille de ses granulats ni comparable à celui du bâtiment 335 B
[http://www.valeursactuelles.com/magazine/enquetes/visuarticl...]

including shed 221, in which it unequivocally authorised the storage of up to 500 tonnes of out-of-specification [sic] product or « fines ».
[http://www.atofina.com/groupe/gb/doss/detail.cfm?ID=984&arch...]

The explosion occurred in warehouse 221, a building currently used to store off-specification ammonium nitrate crystals
[http://www.saunalahti.fi/ility/AZF.htm]

The building concerned held between 300 and 400 tonnes of different
compositions of ammonium nitrate, including downgraded or off-specification material
[www.hse.gov.uk/consult/condocs/cd-nihhs.pdf]

because a product was too badly made to be sellable (off specification products)

OFF SPECIFICATION
Oil product or gas that does not meet specification. Refers either to contract specification or those benchmark specifications generally used in the physical market (The Energy & Power Risk Management Glossary)
[http://www.riskwaters.com/guides/engloss/eprmgloso.htm]

Off-specification stock Stock which is produced by errors in processing, leading frequently to customer dissatisfaction.
[http://www.swbic.org/education/env-engr/tools/glossary.html]


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Thanks Alex - and everyone who answered.
Mary