KudoZ home » French to English » Agriculture

charançon

English translation: master and commander


11:46 Mar 9, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture
French term or phrase: charançon
just a commercial orchard pest
cjohnstone
France
English translation:master and commander
Explanation:
No, I'm not propositioning your for a bit of bondage ...

Have you seen the movie? The captain and his officers are dining in the mess and even they have weevils in their biscuits. There are two on the table, and captain asks a junior officer which one he would choose (if they were to be pitted in battle, I suppose), and the officer says he would choose the larger one. "Wrong", says Russell Crowe, "a good naval officer should never forget that he must always choose the lesser of two weevils".

How many weevils shall I give you? Let me count the ways. There must be thousands of the little blighters, at least one for each kind of fruit and ship's biscuit, I should think. How specific do you have to be? One I heard about recently is Phlyctinus callosus, the garden weevil or banded fruit weevil (BFW), which attacks vines, amongst others. You DO have vines down there, don't you? Don't send any my way: they attack apples too, and it's apple country up here.

<<The garden weevil, Phlyctinus callosus, has become a widespread and serious pest in the south-west of Western Australia during the last few years …. The garden weevil is considered a serious pest of apples, nectarines and vines in its native South Africa, where it is known as the banded fruit weevil.>>

<<Banded fruit weevil (snoutbeetles) can be successfully and effectively managed in the vineyard>>

<<Weevils (Snoutbeetle)
Various species occur in orchards. Only two of these, namely the banded fruit weevil (Phlyctinus callosus) and the black snoutbeetle (Eremnus atratus), cause damage to especially fruit on apple trees. >>



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 23:13:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hey, I wonder if those sailoring folk got just biscuit weevils or the full range of flavours. They come in pepper, citrus fruit, nut, pecan, cowpea, mango, the works! Better than Harry Potter\'s Every Flavour Beans, I reckon!
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
confirmation that banded fruit weevil in this caseand loved the story
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9weevil
GILOU
4master and commanderxxxBourth


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
weevil


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 11:47:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Weevils feed on
kernels, leaving only the
hulls, and a severe infestation
can reduce stored grain to a
mass of hulls and frass (larval
excrement). They often
prepare the way for other
insects that feed on damaged
kernels but are unable to
penetrate sound grain. In
addition, the feeding weevils
contribute to grain heating
and further damage. The life
cycle is similar for all weevils,
with the females laying about

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie
0 min

agree  Tom Bishop
6 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
12 mins

agree  Hacene
18 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
19 mins

agree  Valentini Mellas
36 mins

agree  Gabrielle Leyden
42 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
2 hrs

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: not to be confused with weasels, lol
3 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
master and commander


Explanation:
No, I'm not propositioning your for a bit of bondage ...

Have you seen the movie? The captain and his officers are dining in the mess and even they have weevils in their biscuits. There are two on the table, and captain asks a junior officer which one he would choose (if they were to be pitted in battle, I suppose), and the officer says he would choose the larger one. "Wrong", says Russell Crowe, "a good naval officer should never forget that he must always choose the lesser of two weevils".

How many weevils shall I give you? Let me count the ways. There must be thousands of the little blighters, at least one for each kind of fruit and ship's biscuit, I should think. How specific do you have to be? One I heard about recently is Phlyctinus callosus, the garden weevil or banded fruit weevil (BFW), which attacks vines, amongst others. You DO have vines down there, don't you? Don't send any my way: they attack apples too, and it's apple country up here.

<<The garden weevil, Phlyctinus callosus, has become a widespread and serious pest in the south-west of Western Australia during the last few years …. The garden weevil is considered a serious pest of apples, nectarines and vines in its native South Africa, where it is known as the banded fruit weevil.>>

<<Banded fruit weevil (snoutbeetles) can be successfully and effectively managed in the vineyard>>

<<Weevils (Snoutbeetle)
Various species occur in orchards. Only two of these, namely the banded fruit weevil (Phlyctinus callosus) and the black snoutbeetle (Eremnus atratus), cause damage to especially fruit on apple trees. >>



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-09 23:13:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hey, I wonder if those sailoring folk got just biscuit weevils or the full range of flavours. They come in pepper, citrus fruit, nut, pecan, cowpea, mango, the works! Better than Harry Potter\'s Every Flavour Beans, I reckon!

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
confirmation that banded fruit weevil in this caseand loved the story