KudoZ home » French to English » Agriculture

largement surfertilise

English translation: overfertilized


11:17 Apr 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Agriculture
French term or phrase: largement surfertilise
sentence: : les résidus d’un colza largement surfertilisé n’a “libéré” que 9 kg d’azote minéral à l’issue de 10 mois.
Joanne Watt
English translation:overfertilized
Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-02 11:19:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Farming Techniques
Domaine(s)
  – Techniques agricoles
 
overfertilized Source ADJ

surfertilisé Source CORRECT,
ADJ

Termium
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vastly overfertilisedxxxCMJ_Trans
3overfertilized
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overfertilized


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-02 11:19:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Farming Techniques
Domaine(s)
  – Techniques agricoles
 
overfertilized Source ADJ

surfertilisé Source CORRECT,
ADJ

Termium

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vastly overfertilised


Explanation:
not to forget the "largement"

overfertilised by far

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
22 mins