KudoZ home » French to English » Agriculture

face au

English translation: in relation to


11:50 Apr 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Agriculture
French term or phrase: face au
Sentence: Le faible indice de récolte azote du colza est dû à l’importance de la biomasse des résidus face au rendement en graines, mais pas à une plus grande richesse en azote des résidus.

Not sure of the context of this phrase...
Joanne Watt
English translation:in relation to
Explanation:
I think you can say that!
Luck!
Selected response from:

Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1compared with/toxxxCMJ_Trans
4relating to
Julie Arbon
4in relation to
Ivana de Sousa Santos


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in relation to


Explanation:
I think you can say that!
Luck!

Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relating to


Explanation:
You could also try 'with regard to/regarding', but I think the above would be better.

Julie Arbon
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
compared with/to


Explanation:
also
by comparison with

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-04-02 12:07:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also \"in proportion to\"

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
8 mins