KudoZ home » French to English » Agriculture

enfouissement

English translation: tilling in


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:enfouissement
English translation:tilling in
Entered by: Joanne Watt

11:58 Apr 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Agriculture
French term or phrase: enfouissement
Sentence: Leur dégradation dans les semaines qui suivent leur enfouissement...
Joanne Watt
digging in, tilling in
Explanation:
I presume you are talking about digging/tilling crop residues (stubble) into the soil. "Their/its breakdown in the weeks after it is tilled in ..."

**Au printemps et sur sol sableux, le chisel convient cependant très bien à l'enfouissement des résidus de maïs-grain, pourvu que la profondeur de travail soit suffisante (25 cm). À faible profondeur (15 cm et moins), le chisel ne fera que recouvrir les résidus de quelques centimètres de terre

**In conventional organic gardening and agriculture green manure plants are usually incorporated into the soil by digging in, before the green manure crop flowers and sets seed

**When we finally mowed the kale, we delayed tilling in the stubble to give the beneficials a chance to move on

**Clears and cleans up land. Eliminates fire hazards by tilling in dried grass


If talking seeds, though, "sowing":

**Le rouleau peut aussi être passé immédiatement après le semis. Il termine l'enfouissement des semences, enfonce les petites roches dans le sol, raffermit le sol pour favoriser la remontée de l'humidité, améliore le contact de la semence avec le sol et laisse en place la surface rugueuse pour bloquer l'évapotranspiration du sol.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2004-04-02 13:24:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Post grading: pursuing my line of thought, I wondered if other terms like \"ploughing in\" or \"rotivating in\" might be more appropriate. Quite possibly the \"enfouissement\" technique varies from one crop to another!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2004-04-02 13:29:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

There are several steps to controlling light leaf spot.
1.
Do not grow continuous rape – this reduces the source of infection of light leaf spot but also reduces the risk from other brassica diseases (e.g. Clubroot, Phoma, Sclerotinia)
2.
Remove all straw and plough in stubble – this reduces the source of infection. Second year oilseed rape crops have a high risk of light leaf spot infection,but stubble can also act as a source of infection for first year crops
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1burying
Ivana de Sousa Santos
4digging in, tilling inxxxBourth
4burying
Sheila Hardie
4burying
Sheila Hardie
3placementDavid Sirett
3plantingxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
burying


Explanation:
Dictionary Hachette-Oxford français-anglais

Ivana de Sousa Santos
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
12 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
burying


Explanation:
Enfouissement (from the verb 'enfouir' - to bury) literally means the 'burying' (of something). However, it might be best to phrase it differently here e.g. 'in the weeks after xxx was buried' or something like that.

HTH


Sheila



Sheila Hardie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
burying


Explanation:
Enfouissement (from the verb 'enfouir' - to bury) literally means the 'burying' (of something). However, it might be best to phrase it differently here e.g. 'in the weeks after xxx was buried' or something like that.

HTH


Sheila



Sheila Hardie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
planting


Explanation:
less technically correct but may be sufficient for you

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
placement


Explanation:
It really would help to know what is being 'enfoui'.
Placement is one possibility for seeds or fertilizer, though I beleive it may include surface application as well.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-04-02 12:23:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo: believe


    Reference: http://www.unisa.edu.au/amrdc/Facilities/seedrig.htm
David Sirett
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
digging in, tilling in


Explanation:
I presume you are talking about digging/tilling crop residues (stubble) into the soil. "Their/its breakdown in the weeks after it is tilled in ..."

**Au printemps et sur sol sableux, le chisel convient cependant très bien à l'enfouissement des résidus de maïs-grain, pourvu que la profondeur de travail soit suffisante (25 cm). À faible profondeur (15 cm et moins), le chisel ne fera que recouvrir les résidus de quelques centimètres de terre

**In conventional organic gardening and agriculture green manure plants are usually incorporated into the soil by digging in, before the green manure crop flowers and sets seed

**When we finally mowed the kale, we delayed tilling in the stubble to give the beneficials a chance to move on

**Clears and cleans up land. Eliminates fire hazards by tilling in dried grass


If talking seeds, though, "sowing":

**Le rouleau peut aussi être passé immédiatement après le semis. Il termine l'enfouissement des semences, enfonce les petites roches dans le sol, raffermit le sol pour favoriser la remontée de l'humidité, améliore le contact de la semence avec le sol et laisse en place la surface rugueuse pour bloquer l'évapotranspiration du sol.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 25 mins (2004-04-02 13:24:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Post grading: pursuing my line of thought, I wondered if other terms like \"ploughing in\" or \"rotivating in\" might be more appropriate. Quite possibly the \"enfouissement\" technique varies from one crop to another!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 30 mins (2004-04-02 13:29:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

There are several steps to controlling light leaf spot.
1.
Do not grow continuous rape – this reduces the source of infection of light leaf spot but also reduces the risk from other brassica diseases (e.g. Clubroot, Phoma, Sclerotinia)
2.
Remove all straw and plough in stubble – this reduces the source of infection. Second year oilseed rape crops have a high risk of light leaf spot infection,but stubble can also act as a source of infection for first year crops


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160