KudoZ home » French to English » Agriculture

Exporter les pailles

English translation: remove stubble


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:exporter les pailles
English translation:remove stubble
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:05 Apr 2, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture / Agriculture
French term or phrase: Exporter les pailles
Text: Leur dégradation dans les semaines qui suivent leur enfouissement se traduit par une organisation nette de l’azote, donc par une diminution de l’azote minéral présent dans le sol. L’azote minéral dans le sol au cours de l’été serait donc plus élevé si l’on exportait les pailles.
Joanne Watt
remove stubble
Explanation:
They are not talking about exporting (to another country) but removing from the land, as opposed to ploughing it in or maybe burning it off (probably banned these days).
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Many thanks. I had come to this conclusion already as I didn't think I was getting an answer on Kudoz.

Joanne.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1remove stubblexxxBourth
4 +1export straw
Vicky Papaprodromou


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
export straw


Explanation:
Anderson Rice Fund Grant funds will be discretionarily applied as appropriate and as best suited to keep rice straw approval efforts moving forward. Activities to which Rice Grant funds would be applied are expected to possibly include lab work and experimental work, treatment trials, shipping and material handling, project management, travel, and information updates and forums for industry and USDA participants. To date they have included travel, management time, industry updates, and administrative costs associated with bringing industry, USDA, and Japan MAFF needs and goals to the points of accomplishment described in this report. This rice straw export work is complemented by the rice straw harvesting (Infrastructure) experience obtained by Anderson during the past two years.
http://www.arb.ca.gov/smp/rice/ricefund/ahgfer99.htm

Anderson Hay & Grain proposes to develop the infrastructure necessary for handling large quantities of rice straw by using their extensive experience in establishing such an infrastructure for grass straw in Oregon. Anderson also proposes to use rice straw to make erosion control blankets; to develop business and fumigation protocols to export rice straw for use as livestock feed in Asia; to develop the preprocessing methodologies to prepare rice straw for paper and board applications; and to identify potentially large-scale users of rice straw based on the premise that preprocessed straw would be more efficient to use for commercial-scale applications.
http://www.arb.ca.gov/smp/rice/ricefund/grant97.htm




Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hacene
15 mins
  -> Thanks!

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
remove stubble


Explanation:
They are not talking about exporting (to another country) but removing from the land, as opposed to ploughing it in or maybe burning it off (probably banned these days).

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160
Grading comment
Many thanks. I had come to this conclusion already as I didn't think I was getting an answer on Kudoz.

Joanne.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: http://www.syngenta-agro.fr/culture/ble_desherbe.html
9 days