KudoZ home » French to English » Agriculture

familles algocultrices

English translation: seaweed farming families


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:familles algocultrices
English translation:seaweed farming families
Entered by: Cornelia Serban

07:29 Dec 6, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Agriculture
French term or phrase: familles algocultrices
Il s'agit d'un rapport sur la situation des familles algocultrices dans une certaine région.
Cornelia Serban
Canada
seaweed farming families
Explanation:
I'd guess that "seaweed farming" is a more common English expression than "algoculture".
Selected response from:

David Goward
France
Grading comment
I thought so too and needed some sort of confirmation. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2families working in algoculture
suezen
3seaweed farming families
David Goward


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
families working in algoculture


Explanation:
this seems to be a fairly rare occupation for families, but it exists in China!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-12-06 07:51:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or better still ...Algae farming


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-12-06 07:52:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

140,000 hits on Google

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Conor McAuley: I like "algoculture", but "seaweed farming wins the Googlebattle 7,000 to 700 (even counting the hits in French for algoculture)
1 hr
  -> Yes Conor, I agree, but Algae farming gets even more and I prefer it to algoculture. Thanks!

agree  VRN
1 hr
  -> thanks VRN

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seaweed farming families


Explanation:
I'd guess that "seaweed farming" is a more common English expression than "algoculture".

David Goward
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I thought so too and needed some sort of confirmation. Thank you.