KudoZ home » French to English » Anthropology

Tous les domaines de la vie des enfants et de leur communauté

English translation: all areas of the life of the children and their community


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Tous les domaines de la vie des enfants et de leur communauté
English translation:all areas of the life of the children and their community
Entered by: Jock

16:12 Mar 17, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology
French term or phrase: Tous les domaines de la vie des enfants et de leur communauté
i.e. éducation, loisirs, santé, logement...
Il s'agit d'enfants défavorisés.
Jock
all areas of the life of the children and their community
Explanation:
I'd have thought 'areas of life' was a good way to render it?
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks Tony, that will fit perfectly! ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5all areas of the life of the children and their community
Tony M
5all aspects of life of the children and their community
Thais Maria Lips


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tous les domaines de la vie des enfants et de leur communauté
all areas of the life of the children and their community


Explanation:
I'd have thought 'areas of life' was a good way to render it?

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks Tony, that will fit perfectly! ;)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: no problems personally with aspects or areas, but think 'of THE life ...'is clearer.
50 mins
  -> Thanks, Katsy!

agree  Emma Paulay: or, of the children's lives?//Hmm, that's true. Think I'll just go and "diversify" with a glass of wine and I might get back to you...
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Emma! That's what I really wanted to put, but then what do you do about "...and the life of their community"? A bit tricky, that...

agree  Patrice
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Patricia!

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> Efharisto, Vicky!

agree  Swatchka
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Swatchka!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
all aspects of life of the children and their community


Explanation:
:-)

Thais Maria Lips
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion.