KudoZ home » French to English » Anthropology

réunion de sensibilisation sur la santé et l’hygiène

English translation: health and hygiene awareness meeting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:réunion de sensibilisation sur la santé et l’hygiène
English translation:health and hygiene awareness meeting
Entered by: Jock

21:06 Mar 22, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Anthropology
French term or phrase: réunion de sensibilisation sur la santé et l’hygiène
Il s'agit d'une réunion organisée par une association humanitaire dans un pays en développement.
Jock
health and hygiene awareness meeting
Explanation:
Reproductive and Child Health awareness meeting for village women
- [ Traduire cette page ]
WESWA 2002 activities / Reproductive and Child Health awareness meeting for village ... Reproductive and Child Health awareness meeting for village women, ...

Lots of references available for health awareness meeting, but I've chosed this as it shows that it can be used for a dual-purpose meeting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-03-22 21:28:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, chosen was what I meant, of course
Selected response from:

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks Sheila!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6health and hygiene awareness meeting
Sheila Wilson
3 +3meeting to promote awareness in health and hygienekatsy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
meeting to promote awareness in health and hygiene


Explanation:
I'm sure there's something better, but this is what springs to mind...

katsy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Katsy. I chose Sheila's answer because the sentence I'm dealing with is already very looooong. ;)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruce Popp: raise awareness is another option
8 mins
  -> Thank you Bruce :) yes, indeed, raise awareness too

agree  juliebarba: I'd go for raise, otherwise it all looks fine to me.....
15 mins
  -> Thanks Juliebarba ; yes, raise is no doubt better - thanks to Bruce for refreshing my memory :)

agree  writeaway: "raise awareness OF health and hygiene gets a few valid Googles
3 hrs
  -> Thanks writeaway, that's fine by me too :)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
health and hygiene awareness meeting


Explanation:
Reproductive and Child Health awareness meeting for village women
- [ Traduire cette page ]
WESWA 2002 activities / Reproductive and Child Health awareness meeting for village ... Reproductive and Child Health awareness meeting for village women, ...

Lots of references available for health awareness meeting, but I've chosed this as it shows that it can be used for a dual-purpose meeting

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-03-22 21:28:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, chosen was what I meant, of course

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Many thanks Sheila!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
7 mins
  -> Thanks Swatchka

agree  rousselures
1 hr
  -> Thanks Rousselures

agree  Thais Maria Lips
1 hr
  -> Thanks Thais

agree  xxxACOZ
2 hrs
  -> Thanks ACOZ

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Vicky

agree  Olli Leroy: Concise.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Boekstaaf