KudoZ home » French to English » Anthropology

fête des générations

English translation: festival of generations (a rite of passage from childhood into adulthood in some sub-Saharan African cultures)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:fête des générations
English translation:festival of generations (a rite of passage from childhood into adulthood in some sub-Saharan African cultures)
Entered by: Conor McAuley

07:23 Apr 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology / Name of a celebration in Côte d\'Ivoire - photo caption
French term or phrase: fête des générations
"Vendeur de pintades
Village de pêcheurs, ASSINIE
***Fête des générations***
Village dans la région du Khorogo
La maternité
Sel André BEDI, chef du village de DIEBREMO
Fête au village
Un mur en Afrique"

Presumably a traditional celebration in Côte d'Ivoire.

I have no way of finding out whether this is a "coming-of-age ceremony" (like, for example, confirmation in the Catholic faith) or some kind of hommage to the older generations.
And no way of putting it into elegant English anyway...

Please help! Thanks in adavance.
Conor McAuley
France
festival of generations/feast of generations
Explanation:
http://www.flickr.mud.yahoo.com/photos/50743594@N00/tags/ivo...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 min (2007-04-04 07:34:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not very scientific references ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 min (2007-04-04 07:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.caacart.com/html/guibehi_damas_bio_english.html
http://www.christinenesbitt.com/portfolio.html

Some more attestations.
Selected response from:

Olli Leroy
Other
Grading comment
I have to say that I was very dubious at first, but the evidence in undeniable. Although...I reckon the traditions vary significantly from ethnic group to ethnic group, but this is a good way of covering the general idea. Will gloss with "a rite of passage from childhood into adulthood". Thanks a lot for your research! Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3festival of generations/feast of generations
Olli Leroy
4life stage celebrations / rituals
ormiston
3cross-generations jamboreejean-jacques alexandre
2all generation celebration/feastSwatchka


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
festival of generations/feast of generations


Explanation:
http://www.flickr.mud.yahoo.com/photos/50743594@N00/tags/ivo...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 min (2007-04-04 07:34:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not very scientific references ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 min (2007-04-04 07:40:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.caacart.com/html/guibehi_damas_bio_english.html
http://www.christinenesbitt.com/portfolio.html

Some more attestations.

Olli Leroy
Other
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I have to say that I was very dubious at first, but the evidence in undeniable. Although...I reckon the traditions vary significantly from ethnic group to ethnic group, but this is a good way of covering the general idea. Will gloss with "a rite of passage from childhood into adulthood". Thanks a lot for your research! Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kate Hudson: for a more scientific referencehttp://horizon.documentation.ird.fr/exl-doc/pleins_textes/pl...
19 mins

agree  writeaway: Use their official translation (festival of generations-not feast) and perhaps keep the French to clarify. @Conor-no point in changing the official name.
1 hr

agree  Evi Prokopi
5 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cross-generations jamboree


Explanation:
to summon the idea of different age groups celebrating an event together, without implying cultural or religious connotation

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
all generation celebration/feast


Explanation:
Just a paraphrase

Swatchka
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
life stage celebrations / rituals


Explanation:
my neatest offering !

ormiston
Native speaker of: English