KudoZ home » French to English » Anthropology

raison d'être

English translation: reason or justification for existence


15:33 Jun 28, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Anthropology / sociology
French term or phrase: raison d'être
phrase
meow
English translation:reason or justification for existence
Explanation:
It means "reason or justification for existence". In English it is often left in French.
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10reason or justification for existencexxxIanW
4 +5raison d'être - perfectly acceptable in italics in an English textCarolynB
5"reason for living"
Brian Gaffney
3reason to be
Diana Donzelli-Gaudet


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
raison d'être
reason or justification for existence


Explanation:
It means "reason or justification for existence". In English it is often left in French.

xxxIanW
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emérentienne
1 min

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 mins

agree  Javier Herrera: I would leave it in French
2 mins

agree  hodierne: Leave it in French
14 mins

agree  Elena Petelos: In French. :-)
16 mins

agree  RHELLER: one of the few instances when an expression is left in French (U.S. usage)
22 mins

agree  Amy Williams: hi Ian
25 mins
  -> Hi Amy ...

agree  TesCor -: Agree that this expression should be left in French.
1 hr

agree  Aisha Maniar
1 hr

agree  Horizontra: Like Rita wrote, should be left in French. It is similar to "joie de vivre" or other phrases that lose some originality if translated into English.
1 day3 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
raison d'être
reason to be


Explanation:
reason to be

Diana Donzelli-Gaudet
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in FrenchFrench

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
raison d'être
"reason for living"


Explanation:
"it's his 'raison d'etre'" ( it's his whole life)

Brian Gaffney
Ireland
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
raison d'être
raison d'être - perfectly acceptable in italics in an English text


Explanation:
I wouldnt change it - like force majeure and pied-à-terre etc

CarolynB
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Vanarsdall
59 mins

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz
1 hr

agree  Hans G. Liepert
1 hr

agree  xxxsarahl
2 hrs

agree  Anders G
12 hrs