KudoZ home » French to English » Archaeology

Inv.

English translation: Inv.


22:46 Aug 10, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Archaeology / Egyptology
French term or phrase: Inv.
Abbreviation for Inventory Number referring to items in a museum catelogue. But does anyone know what the correct abbreviation is in English (UK)?
Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
English translation:Inv.
Explanation:
Google Museum and Inv. Results 1 - 10 of about 765,000 for Museum inv..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-11 01:16:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google Museum invt. = Results 1 - 10 of about 818 for Museum invt..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2006-08-16 21:09:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just checked several of my books on Egypt from the British Museum and a couple of others published by Thames & Hudson, London and the style they use is either just "no." NUMBER or just the NUMBER no matter what museum the item is located in. If you can do without it perhaps you can skip it.
Selected response from:

ArchyR
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1invt. or invt
Johannes Gleim
4Inv.ArchyR


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
invt. or invt


Explanation:
inventory = invt. or invt
acc. The Oxford mindictionary of abbreviations

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Barros
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Inv.


Explanation:
Google Museum and Inv. Results 1 - 10 of about 765,000 for Museum inv..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-11 01:16:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google Museum invt. = Results 1 - 10 of about 818 for Museum invt..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2006-08-16 21:09:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I just checked several of my books on Egypt from the British Museum and a couple of others published by Thames & Hudson, London and the style they use is either just "no." NUMBER or just the NUMBER no matter what museum the item is located in. If you can do without it perhaps you can skip it.

ArchyR
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
many thanks




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): juliebarba, xxxdf49f