KudoZ home » French to English » Archaeology

pour d'heure

English translation: at that time, then


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pour l'heure
English translation:at that time, then
Entered by: xxxPFB

16:52 Aug 31, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Archaeology / History of the Pharaohs
French term or phrase: pour d'heure
In a text about some of the Pharaohs. Context: "Lui aussi doit combattre durement pour sauvegarder les frontières du pays sans cesse menacées, pour d'heure notamment par les Libyens." Does this mean "at that time", "from time to time", or what, please? Thanks in advance for any ideas.
Nicky Over
United Kingdom
pour l'heure (?) - at that time, then,
Explanation:
Could it it be a typo for "pour l'heure", in which case the translation would be "at that (moment in) time", "then", etc.

For what it's worth, I've never seen or heard "pour d'heure" before.
Selected response from:

xxxPFB
Grading comment
Thanks very much - i hadn't seen 'pour d'heure' either!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4pour l'heure (?) - at that time, then,xxxPFB
3typo, the correct expression: "pour l'heure"= for now, for the time beingNajib Aloui


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pour l'heure (?) - at that time, then,


Explanation:
Could it it be a typo for "pour l'heure", in which case the translation would be "at that (moment in) time", "then", etc.

For what it's worth, I've never seen or heard "pour d'heure" before.


xxxPFB
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much - i hadn't seen 'pour d'heure' either!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: at that time
31 mins

agree  Dr Sue Levy
1 hr

agree  Cervin
1 hr

agree  Josephine79: Yes: it's a typo. As context seems to be present maybe "at present".
1 hr

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
typo, the correct expression: "pour l'heure"= for now, for the time being


Explanation:
...

Najib Aloui
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): xxxdf49f, Dr Sue Levy