KudoZ home » French to English » Archaeology

prothèses discrètes

English translation: unobtrusive newly fabricated elements


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:prothèses discrètes
English translation:unobtrusive newly fabricated elements
Entered by: Christopher Crockett

20:16 Jul 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Archaeology
French term or phrase: prothèses discrètes
The context is the restoration of monumental archaeology.

"...de nombreuses restaurations ont été l'occasion de découvertes particulières, nous obligeant souvent à des adaptations et à la mise au point de prothèses discrètes ou au contraire de mise en valeur des éléments découverts."

What might the term "prosthesis" mean, which is the only definition I can find.

Any help gratefully received.
Peter James
France
restoration using unobtrusive, newly fabricated elements
Explanation:
The issue is the difference between restorations using newly fabricated elements, as opposed to restorations which reconstruct [a building] using the original elements recovered during the course of excavations.

Think of (say) a classical temple, with column drums, bases, capitals.

Some of these elements will be recovered through excavation, but not all.

The recovered bits are reconstructed as best they can be and are used as models for the fabrication of completely new reproductions of the originals.

These latter will be carefully made --using the same type of stone, perhaps with artificial weathering, etc.-- in order to make them as unobtrusive (discrète) as possible.
Selected response from:

Christopher Crockett
Grading comment
When I read this, it really seemed to hit the spot. Thanks very much! (to all)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3discreet/unobtrusive/inconspicuous prostheses/bits/
veratek
4restoration using unobtrusive, newly fabricated elements
Christopher Crockett


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
discreet/unobtrusive/inconspicuous prostheses/bits/


Explanation:
I understood it the same way as CMJ. Depending on the object, "prostheses" may work, otherwise another term like (reparative) bits, bits and pieces, fragments, parts, etc

another sugg: include the adjective in the phrase-
... restoration/reparative prostheses/bits

veratek
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: replacement parts
17 mins

agree  Najib Aloui
6 hrs

agree  Cervin
7 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
restoration using unobtrusive, newly fabricated elements


Explanation:
The issue is the difference between restorations using newly fabricated elements, as opposed to restorations which reconstruct [a building] using the original elements recovered during the course of excavations.

Think of (say) a classical temple, with column drums, bases, capitals.

Some of these elements will be recovered through excavation, but not all.

The recovered bits are reconstructed as best they can be and are used as models for the fabrication of completely new reproductions of the originals.

These latter will be carefully made --using the same type of stone, perhaps with artificial weathering, etc.-- in order to make them as unobtrusive (discrète) as possible.

Christopher Crockett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
When I read this, it really seemed to hit the spot. Thanks very much! (to all)