KudoZ home » French to English » Archaeology

les sociétés primitives sont des sociétés violentes

English translation: primitive societies are violent societies, their social existence being structured around war(s)


14:36 Dec 30, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Archaeology
French term or phrase: les sociétés primitives sont des sociétés violentes
Les sociétés primitives sont des sociétés violentes, leur être social est un être-pour-la-guerre.
MSH
English translation:primitive societies are violent societies, their social existence being structured around war(s)
Explanation:
Happy New Year!
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4primitive societies are violent societies, their social existence being structured around war(s)
swisstell
3 +5Primitive societies are violent as their very reason for being is war.
Patrick and Carol Collins
5 +3Primitive societies are violent ones, their social being is a being-for-war.Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5 +2Primitive societies are violent ones, the essence of their society (being) focused on war
Michèle Gervais
4 +1primitive societies are violent societies, as their collective being is based on a war ethos.Peter McCavana
4 +1Primitive societies are violent, as the very fabric of their existence is war.Angelo Abruzzese
4 +1Primitive societies are violent societies;
NancyLynn
4primitive societies are violence-oriented, their main social link is all together for warfare
cjohnstone
4primitive societies are violent societies, their social structure is geared for warmarkmx
3primitive societies are socially inclined to violence,their raison d´´etre being warpercebilla
3Primitive societies are violent, their social being/standing/existence is one that is pro-warPascale Dahan
3Primitive societies are violent societies: it is for the sake of war that they exist as societies.Noel Castelino
3they organize as societies for war purposes (united we stand)
luskie
2Primitive societies are violent ones, their social status is being at warxxxEDLING


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
primitive societies are violent societies, their social existence being structured around war(s)


Explanation:
Happy New Year!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter McCavana: If this is so, may one conclude that many of today's so-called "advanced" societies are in fact primitive?...
45 mins
  -> unfortunately one may indeed! Happy New Year nevertheless!

agree  Peter Coles
1 hr

agree  Clair@Lexeme: having read all the others I come back to this first suggest - it is clear and succinct
21 hrs

agree  NancyLynn: nicely put.
1 day2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Primitive societies are violent ones, their social status is being at war


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Primitive societies are violent societies;


Explanation:
their communal sense is steeped in war.

NancyLynn
Canada
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Coles: Nice.
1 hr
  -> thanks and happy holidays!

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
they organize as societies for war purposes (united we stand)


Explanation:
Primitive societies are violent ones, their social nature/organization reflecting their be/live-to-make-war law/principle/whatever

a rather clumsy try, though :)

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Primitive societies are violent ones, the essence of their society (being) focused on war


Explanation:
other options:

Primitive societies are violent societies, essentially focused on war

Primitive societies are violent(ones), their social essence focused on war

Michèle Gervais
El Salvador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Domenica Grangiotti: I was thinking along the same lines
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Domenica

agree  Peter McCavana
17 mins
  -> Thanks, Peter

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
primitive societies are violent societies, their social structure is geared for war


Explanation:
another construction; the 'être' doesn't really work right here in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 15:18:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And Michèle \'ones\' is better, to avoid the society/social repetition; so:

\"Primitive societies are violent ones, their social structure is geared for war\"



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 02:53:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wondering how important for the context it is to write this in the Present, and dubious about the punctuation in English, here\'s another suggestion:

\"Primitive societies were violent, with their social structures geared for warfare\"

markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Whilst PMD's generally gets my "vote" for the turn of phrase, the point about the tense is one I had overlooked and may be very important here.
1 day20 hrs

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Primitive societies are violent, their social being/standing/existence is one that is pro-war


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Pascale Dahan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Much prefer this one (of 12), as I see no need to repeat the word "societies" ; "pro-war" is neat. I'd even get rid of the "is one that"...
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

disagree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: sorry, but use of hyphens is a French tradition carried over into English
5 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Primitive societies are violent as their very reason for being is war.


Explanation:
I think that this is self-explanatory. In the context, I wonder if "war" means "defence". It is always a problem translating a sentence without the rest of the text.

Patrick and Carol Collins
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter McCavana
3 mins

agree  Noel Castelino: Yes, the second part of the sentence explains the first. Agree about context too.
18 mins

agree  sujata
30 mins

agree  irat56: I DO like it!
2 hrs

agree  luskie
3 hrs

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
primitive societies are violent societies, as their collective being is based on a war ethos.


Explanation:
OR
primitive societies are violent societies, as their collective ethos is based on war.
OR
primitive societies are violent societies, as their collective ethos is war-oriented.


Peter McCavana
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noel Castelino: Yes, but it also seems (from the sentence) that they have no choice in the matter.
15 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Primitive societies are violent societies: it is for the sake of war that they exist as societies.


Explanation:
This is based on the previous two suggestions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 15:56:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Var.

Primitive societies are violent, and it is for the sake of war that they exist as societies.

Noel Castelino
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
primitive societies are socially inclined to violence,their raison d´´etre being war


Explanation:
sorry do´t know how to do the circumflex. raison détre is a neoligism frequently used in English

percebilla
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
primitive societies are violence-oriented, their main social link is all together for warfare


Explanation:
another go

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Primitive societies are violent ones, their social being is a being-for-war.


Explanation:

References to philosophy: BEING

See Hegel Being and Logic of Science

and Sartre as in:
Sartre distinguishes between two types of Being: “Being-in-itself” (être-en-soi) and “Being-for-itself” (être-pour-soi). Being-in-itself is non-conscious Being, the Being of existing things or objects of consciousness. Being-for-itself is conscious Being, which is conscious of what it is not.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 18:09:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please note that you should really use the word BEING and BEING-for-war because the author is anchored in this philosophical tradition, which exists now, due to Hegel, Sartre andothers in English...

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie
27 mins
  -> I'm gonna stop wasting my time on these things. It's frustrating....

agree  Noel Castelino: I agree with some trepidation. We cannot be sure that the author is either an existentialist or a Hegelian.
47 mins
  -> yes-- the signifier être used in this manner and the hyphens indicate some connection with French philosophy. No doubt about it even if he does not know it he is using their language. or she

agree  William Stein: "être-pour-la-guerre" is not a normal term so there's no reason to try to find a run-of-the-mill equivalent
2 hrs
  -> Exactly

neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Certainly an approach worth considering in the overall context of the original text, which we don't have. As is I do however have doubts about the author's intention to elevate this one onto an existenialist plane.
1 day17 hrs
  -> It does not matter Nikki, If someone uses a certain style, even if unbeknownst to them, the translator respects what is there not the intention. But why not consult French intellectuals. I know in this particular case of what I speak...:)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Primitive societies are violent, as the very fabric of their existence is war.


Explanation:

There are so many ways to rephrase this thing that it makes my head spin.


Angelo Abruzzese
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
6 days