KudoZ home » French to English » Archaeology

tell and tépé

English translation: tell and tepe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tell et tépé
English translation:tell and tepe
Entered by: Francis MARC

21:00 Jan 10, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Archaeology / archaeology
French term or phrase: tell and tépé
Ainsi la formation des tells ou des tépés, ces collines artificielles constituées par l'accumulation successive d'habitats sans cesse reconstruits sur les décombres de l'établissement précédent.
MSH
tell and tepe
Explanation:
Mesopotamia: INDEX to sections on geography, climate, people, ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Lesser gods. Assyriology; Tell, tepe or höyuk. Prehistory in Mesopotamia:
Neolithic (Stone Age): Isolated settlements from 9000BC onwards: ...
saturn.sron.nl/~jheise/akkadian/m_index.html - 9k

Reference Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Archeology
Domaine(s)
  – Archéologie
 
tell Source

tell Source

OBS – Colline artificielle du
Proche-Orient.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 21:06:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mesopotamia: Early cultures - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Tell is an Arabic language word, Tepe is Farsi (Persian ... refer to \"Basic chronology for Mesopotamia\" and the chronological chart \"Early Civilizations in ...
members.aol.com/emciv/34102f07.htm - 28k

Root Entry - [ Traduire cette page ]
... prior to LC4 at sites such as Arslantepe, Tell Brak, Tepe Gawra, and ... 4. Throughout Greater Mesopotamia there was considerable variation in the period of ...
www.science.widener.edu/ssci/mesopotamia/ - 54k -
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1tell and tepe
Francis MARC
4mounds/ancient settlements
AllisonK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tell and tepe


Explanation:
Mesopotamia: INDEX to sections on geography, climate, people, ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Lesser gods. Assyriology; Tell, tepe or höyuk. Prehistory in Mesopotamia:
Neolithic (Stone Age): Isolated settlements from 9000BC onwards: ...
saturn.sron.nl/~jheise/akkadian/m_index.html - 9k

Reference Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Archeology
Domaine(s)
  – Archéologie
 
tell Source

tell Source

OBS – Colline artificielle du
Proche-Orient.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 21:06:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mesopotamia: Early cultures - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Tell is an Arabic language word, Tepe is Farsi (Persian ... refer to \"Basic chronology for Mesopotamia\" and the chronological chart \"Early Civilizations in ...
members.aol.com/emciv/34102f07.htm - 28k

Root Entry - [ Traduire cette page ]
... prior to LC4 at sites such as Arslantepe, Tell Brak, Tepe Gawra, and ... 4. Throughout Greater Mesopotamia there was considerable variation in the period of ...
www.science.widener.edu/ssci/mesopotamia/ - 54k -

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
2 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mounds/ancient settlements


Explanation:
refers to formations with an archaeological value, also "artificial hills" as mentioned later in the sentence

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-10 21:10:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

found the words as \"tell\" and \"tepe\" as well, but figured a more descriptive definition might come in handy......

AllisonK
Netherlands
Native speaker of: English