KudoZ home » French to English » Archaeology

antagonisme entre le Paradis originel et le Temps de la faute

English translation: This is a reenactment of the antagonism between the original paradise and the time of the Fall when man fell in God's disfavour,


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:On recrée l'antagonisme entre le Paradis originel et le Temps de la faute à compter duquel l'humanité,ayant déplu au divin, se v
English translation:This is a reenactment of the antagonism between the original paradise and the time of the Fall when man fell in God's disfavour,
Entered by: William Stein

21:52 Jan 11, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Archaeology / archaeology
French term or phrase: antagonisme entre le Paradis originel et le Temps de la faute
On recrée l'antagonisme entre le Paradis originel et le Temps de la faute à compter duquel l'humanité,ayant déplu au divin, se voit contraindre au labeur.

About the theory which contrasts Palaeolithic man (relaxed, close to nature) with Neolithic man (forced to work, distanced from nature).
MSH
New version without typos (I hope)
Explanation:
This a recreation of the antagonism between the original paradise and the time of the Fall, ever since which man has been forced to work [or if you want to get biblical: to earn his living by the sweat of his brow].

I think the present tense "se voit" should be translated with the present perfect in English, just as "j'habite Paris depuis 6 ans" is translated as "I have lived in Paris..." (à compter duquel = since).
The idea must be that the hunter gatherers lived off the fat of the land like Adam and Eve, whereas the farmers, who represent a more "advanced" phase of civilization, are forced to till the soil. (It is interesting to note that "labourer" originally meant to plow).
Que vivent les nomades!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 23:54:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I forgot the divinity (no lightning bolts please!):
There is a recreation of the antagonism between the original paradise and the time of the Fall when man fell in God's disfavour, ever since which man has been forced to work.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2New version without typos (I hope)
William Stein
1 +3sentenceNicolas Basalgete
4vs
theangel
3A clash in time of Earthly Paradise and a Fall from Grace is recreated, whereby humankind must...markmx


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vs


Explanation:
Once more the antagonism between the Earthly Paradise and the Time of misdeed is set up, and from now on the humanity, having displeased the divinity, will see itself forced to work.

theangel
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sentence


Explanation:
"We recreate the antagonism between the Original Paradise and the Time of the Fall, when humanity, having offended the divine, finds itself condemned to work."
-----------------------------------
Will need more information on the context.

Nicolas Basalgete

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: sounds pretty good to me...
15 mins

agree  Protradit: I think "The antagonism between... and the Time of the Fall is recreated, when humanity...' would be better. This appears to be a description of a document in which the author of this description may not have participated.
17 mins

agree  JCEC
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A clash in time of Earthly Paradise and a Fall from Grace is recreated, whereby humankind must...


Explanation:
"A clash in time of Earthly Paradise and a Fall (from Grace) is recreated, whereby humankind must henceforth labour to appease the offended divinity"


It seems to be more an archetypal conflict of social motivation than an ideological antagonosism

Agree with "Earthly Paradise" here, rather than 'Paradise' or 'Heaven', but don't think it's necessary to say 'the Time of Fall';
'a Fall from Grace' is less explicitly Biblical.

The rest is literary style.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 23:36:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(that\'s \'antagonism\', of course)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-12 00:09:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another construction, and suspecting that, in English, the Past tenses are more appropriate here than the Present:


\"(From) out of (their) earthly Paradise, a term of Fallen Grace imposed itself which henceforth indentured humankind to appeasing the offended deity\"



markmx
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
New version without typos (I hope)


Explanation:
This a recreation of the antagonism between the original paradise and the time of the Fall, ever since which man has been forced to work [or if you want to get biblical: to earn his living by the sweat of his brow].

I think the present tense "se voit" should be translated with the present perfect in English, just as "j'habite Paris depuis 6 ans" is translated as "I have lived in Paris..." (à compter duquel = since).
The idea must be that the hunter gatherers lived off the fat of the land like Adam and Eve, whereas the farmers, who represent a more "advanced" phase of civilization, are forced to till the soil. (It is interesting to note that "labourer" originally meant to plow).
Que vivent les nomades!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-11 23:54:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I forgot the divinity (no lightning bolts please!):
There is a recreation of the antagonism between the original paradise and the time of the Fall when man fell in God's disfavour, ever since which man has been forced to work.


William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noel Castelino: I agree with this version but suggest "replay" (or "repetition/reproduction/etc) for "recreation".
5 hrs
  -> Good idea!

agree  cjohnstone: much better ....sounds great to me
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.