KudoZ home » French to English » Archaeology

en forme de bottier

English translation: last-shaped


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:en forme de bottier
English translation:last-shaped
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

09:49 Apr 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Archaeology / archaeology
French term or phrase: en forme de bottier
Les aggresseurs se sont essentiellement servi de haches emmanchées, à lame de pierre mince ou épaisse (ces dernières dites en 'forme de bottier').

Prehistoric warfare
MSH
last-shaped
Explanation:
It's not "in the shape of a bootmaker" but "(in the shape of) a last (forme) of a shoemaker".

"Last" as in the shoe-shaped sort of "anvil" shoes are (hand) made on.

Looks as if you are translating a book. Sounds as if a professionally motivated trip to an English-language prehistory museum could be in order ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 10:26:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don\'t know if I was clear: the French COULD read (repetition intentional) \"en forme de forme de bottier\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 10:30:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That\'s a literal translation, of course. It would have to be put in quotes in English, and without the \"dites\", since there is certainly no guarantee - from me at least - that E-S prehistorians actually DO call them \"last-shaped heads\". For that .... that museum visit! Go on, make a weekend of it, take your spouse and kids, see the town, and deduct your expenses!
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks for your help....yes, I think a museum visit may actually be my only hope here, but thanks for helping me at least make some sense of this!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3last-shapedxxxBourth
4 +1shoe axe, shoe shape stone axe
Francis MARC


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
last-shaped


Explanation:
It's not "in the shape of a bootmaker" but "(in the shape of) a last (forme) of a shoemaker".

"Last" as in the shoe-shaped sort of "anvil" shoes are (hand) made on.

Looks as if you are translating a book. Sounds as if a professionally motivated trip to an English-language prehistory museum could be in order ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 10:26:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Don\'t know if I was clear: the French COULD read (repetition intentional) \"en forme de forme de bottier\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 10:30:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That\'s a literal translation, of course. It would have to be put in quotes in English, and without the \"dites\", since there is certainly no guarantee - from me at least - that E-S prehistorians actually DO call them \"last-shaped heads\". For that .... that museum visit! Go on, make a weekend of it, take your spouse and kids, see the town, and deduct your expenses!

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 57
Grading comment
Thanks for your help....yes, I think a museum visit may actually be my only hope here, but thanks for helping me at least make some sense of this!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florence B: the fact is, it seems that in some case lasts have been reused to make adzes
1 hr

agree  Christopher Crockett
4 hrs

agree  Saleh Ayyub
3 days17 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
shoe axe, shoe shape stone axe


Explanation:
Acheology - [ Traduire cette page ]
... The colections are : Shoe axe from Tuban; A stick with a sharp point from Tuban;
Candrarasa ... Inscription was made by stone, wood, metal (gold, mine,silver) etc. ...
members.tripod.com/~mputantular/archeology.html - 7k -

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin
3 hrs