KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

partie noble

English translation: living quarters


13:56 May 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
French term or phrase: partie noble
an area of a large mansion house which is the opposite of "partie service"
Laura Robertson
France
English translation:living quarters
Explanation:
versus servants quarters/kitchen

we've had this before

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-24 14:03:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or better:

living quarters and reception areas....

because the partie noble is Living quarters + reception areas + library....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-24 14:05:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: living quarters and reception areas

you can add library, if you like..
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5living quartersJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +2the family/owner's quartersmckinnc
5piano nobilexxxACOZ
4the front
DocteurPC


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the family/owner's quarters


Explanation:
something like that

as opposed to the servants' quarters

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: Yes, "living quarters" would apply to the servants' quarters as well, if logic were combined with the plain meaning of the language.
16 mins

agree  Can Altinbay
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
living quarters


Explanation:
versus servants quarters/kitchen

we've had this before

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-05-24 14:03:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or better:

living quarters and reception areas....

because the partie noble is Living quarters + reception areas + library....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-05-24 14:05:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Final: living quarters and reception areas

you can add library, if you like..

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, it came up at least once not all that long ago /// 'above stairs' vs. 'below stairs' as it would have been in the olden days
2 mins

neutral  mckinnc: sorry to be so niggly but the servants too will have had living quarters and how do you make the required distinction then? That is why I avoided that word
4 mins
  -> Colin..servants quarters are opposed to living quarters meaning of the owner...no? Anyway, it's reception areas and living quarters meaning not kitchen and servants..Ok with that?

agree  Assimina Vavoula
19 mins

agree  Catherine Christaki
3 hrs

agree  Nico Staes
8 hrs

agree  carlie602
12 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the front


Explanation:
according to this site (and others) la partie noble est the front with the front entrance (the side entrance or back entrance being used by staff and deliverers of services/produits)
Visite au Manoir de Valleyres en 2004 - [ Translate this page ]
... La partie noble La partie noble, Le jardin. Le jardin (voir N&B), La tourelle.
La tourelle vue du nord, Vue sur le châlet ...
mapage.noos.fr/dardelf4/valleyres/2004.html -
see the first picture

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
piano nobile


Explanation:
This is the technical term, defined in the Penguin "Dictionary of Architecture" as "The main floor of a house, containing the reception rooms. It is usually higher than the other floors, with a basement or ground floor below and one or more shallower storeys above".

xxxACOZ
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12