KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

zones pyjamas

English translation: striped zones


08:55 Jun 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / urbanisme
French term or phrase: zones pyjamas
"- Identification et sauvegarde de « zones pyjamas » (zones constructibles selon certaines conditions) "

encore une nouveauté dans la terminologie urbanistique, je ne la connaissais pas encore !
merci d'avance.
Perrine
English translation:striped zones
Explanation:
I can only imagine that this refers to the rendition on the town planning maps, i.e. the zones concerned are striped, possibly in blue, like "traditional" PJs, or like the concentration camp uniforms, often referred to as "pyjama". A paisley pattern would be too complicated, I expect.

Karaoke time:

Look there, Daddy, do you see,
There's a horse in striped pyjamas.

No, that's not what it is at all,
That's an animal people call a zebra ...
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Merci, c'est cela. On aurait aussi pu dire zone Dalton pour ceux qui aiment Lucky Luke. Merci de votre aide.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2mixed-use zones
Sheila Hardie
1 +1striped zonesxxxBourth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
striped zones


Explanation:
I can only imagine that this refers to the rendition on the town planning maps, i.e. the zones concerned are striped, possibly in blue, like "traditional" PJs, or like the concentration camp uniforms, often referred to as "pyjama". A paisley pattern would be too complicated, I expect.

Karaoke time:

Look there, Daddy, do you see,
There's a horse in striped pyjamas.

No, that's not what it is at all,
That's an animal people call a zebra ...

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 539
Grading comment
Merci, c'est cela. On aurait aussi pu dire zone Dalton pour ceux qui aiment Lucky Luke. Merci de votre aide.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: Better than my first thought, which was "bedroom suburb". Your "ville dortoir" proves, once again, that Great Minds run in the Same Ruts.
4 hrs
  -> First thought to cross my mind was "ville dortoir" too!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
mixed-use zones


Explanation:
Could this be what they are referring to?

I see they are defined as 'espaces partiellement urbanisables'.

HTH


Sheila

8301news
The four mixed use zones that were approved are MXD-T, Transit Mixed Use; MXD-E,
... planning and land use policy in Harford County. For more information, ...
www.balto-region-partners.org/8301news.htm - 23k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

LAND USE ELEMENT
To quote the State’s General Plan Guidelines, “The land use element functions
... land use density requirements in certain areas such as mixed use zones to ...
ci.carson.ca.us/CityDepartments/ DevServ/GenPlan/LandUse.htm - 517k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines semblants

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:YODGDNM97k0J:www.iaurif...

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish