KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

immobiler d'entreprise

English translation: corporate real estate


10:33 Jul 24, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / urbanisme
French term or phrase: immobiler d'entreprise
dans un tableau avec une surface en m2
Perrine
English translation:corporate real estate
Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Real Estate
Domaine(s)
  – L'immobilier
 
corporate real estate Source
PROPOSITION

immobilier d'entreprises
Source PROPOSITION, MASC

immobilier corporatif Source À
ÉVITER, MASC

OBS – expert-conseil en immobilier
corporatif Source
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5corporate real estate
Francis MARC
4 +4commercial real estatekelime
4 +3business property, commercial propertyDavid Sirett


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
corporate real estate


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Real Estate
Domaine(s)
  – L'immobilier
 
corporate real estate Source
PROPOSITION

immobilier d'entreprises
Source PROPOSITION, MASC

immobilier corporatif Source À
ÉVITER, MASC

OBS – expert-conseil en immobilier
corporatif Source


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kelime
18 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
30 mins

agree  Philippe Maillard
9 hrs

agree  gad
16 hrs

agree  Istvan Nagy
1 day1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
commercial real estate


Explanation:
Brussels based "commercial real estate" agents, business parks in Belgium. ... Agence immobilière à Bruxelles, "Immobilier d'entreprise", bureaux


kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eileengreen
2 hrs
  -> thank you Eileen

agree  emiledgar: yes, if for US
5 hrs
  -> thank you for your additional information

agree  Anne McKee
8 hrs
  -> thank you transanne

agree  gad: yes, for the U.S.
16 hrs
  -> thank you gad

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
business property, commercial property


Explanation:
The other answerers are not wrong, of course, but the above two terms are much the most common in UK and UK-influenced English.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams
30 mins

agree  Jennifer White: yes, we'd use this in the UK
5 hrs

agree  Charlie Bavington: yep, as a Brit, "commercial property" rather than real estate was what I thought of too.
10 hrs