KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

pavés d'écurie

English translation: large irregular cobblestones


18:18 Aug 2, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Architecture
French term or phrase: pavés d'écurie
Pavés d'écurie, pierres de bourgogne... pour les murs de votre demeure, les sols de vos jardins ou des intérieurs.
xxxsilas1964
English translation:large irregular cobblestones
Explanation:
Cobblestones as they were once. I imagine they are what the courtyard at the château de Versailles is paved with; damned difficult to walk on. Nothing like the dinky little cobblestones French streets are paved with today.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +3large irregular cobblestonesxxxBourth
2 +1cobblestones
Jeanette Phillips


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
large irregular cobblestones


Explanation:
Cobblestones as they were once. I imagine they are what the courtyard at the château de Versailles is paved with; damned difficult to walk on. Nothing like the dinky little cobblestones French streets are paved with today.

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeanette Phillips: I was busy trying to confirm cobblestones, so didn't see your answer
13 mins

agree  French Foodie: In the picture I found in the link posted above, they aren't necessarily large, but definitely irregular.
33 mins

agree  Miranda Joubioux
2 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cobblestones


Explanation:
uneven stone paving, but I'm not sure of a direct English translation. It's possible that the floors of stables and stalls are paved with cobbles...

Jeanette Phillips
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  French Foodie
21 mins