KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

dormant avec vue d'aluminium de 70mm

English translation: exposed aluminum (of a window frame)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dormant avec vue d'aluminium de 70mm
English translation:exposed aluminum (of a window frame)
Entered by: Anton Baer

23:02 Aug 8, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / manufactured windows
French term or phrase: dormant avec vue d'aluminium de 70mm
For a France-based construction component website. This is the complete bulleted item in a list. (The next one is "dormant bloc pour reprise d’isolation : 100, 120, 140, 160 mm")

The window doesn't offer a view of aluminum, nor would one think that a window frame offers a view?!

http://www.alcoa.com/bcs/kawneer_france/fr/product.asp?cat_i...
Joshua Wolfe
exposed aluminum
Explanation:
Just a venture --
Selected response from:

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Grading comment
Thank-you, this was helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2See explanation below...
Tony M
2exposed aluminum
Anton Baer


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
exposed aluminum


Explanation:
Just a venture --

Anton Baer
Slovakia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank-you, this was helpful.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
See explanation below...


Explanation:
It means that the fixed part of the frame is fairly slim, only 70 mm of al. visible

In other words, it's the thickness of the window frame, as seen from inside (probably)


Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank-you for your clear explanation, it allowed me to better visualize the meaning.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miranda Joubioux
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Miranda!

agree  xxxBourth: "slim" and "only" being relative, of course. 70mm is actually quite a chunky bit of aluminium, for a standard domestic window at any rate.
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alex! Yes, indeed, but if you go to the site, you see it in context, so not TOO bad.