KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

remettre sans relâche l'ouvrage sur le métier

English translation: resting on our laurels is not for us/never take anything for granted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:remettre sans relâche l'ouvrage sur le métier
English translation:resting on our laurels is not for us/never take anything for granted
Entered by: Maria Constant

08:37 Aug 15, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Architecture / Interior design and decoration company
French term or phrase: remettre sans relâche l'ouvrage sur le métier
This is a small presentation booklet of an interior design and decoration company in Switzerland.

Under the title XXX SERVICES

Remettre sans relâche l'ouvrage sur le métier ...

Notre bureau d'études ainsi que nos nombreux artisans sont tous des passionnés. Leur objectif ? La créativité, la nouveauté et le besoin d'une qualité hors normes afin de réaliser tous vos désirs.

Thanks.
Maria Constant
resting on our laurels is not for us/never take anything for granted
Explanation:
going back to the drawing board over and over again

some ideas
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
I went with never take anything for granted in the end. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2resting on our laurels is not for us/never take anything for grantedxxxCMJ_Trans
3we keep putting our reputation on the linexxxmuitoprazer
3we keep on putting our workmanship to the test.xxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we keep on putting our workmanship to the test.


Explanation:
with every job we do we keep submitting ourself to the judgement and discretion of our customers.

xxxmuitoprazer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
resting on our laurels is not for us/never take anything for granted


Explanation:
going back to the drawing board over and over again

some ideas

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
I went with never take anything for granted in the end. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Though "going back to the dwg board" implies (or could) that they failed miserably the first time round
1 hr
  -> that was a "comment" only

agree  Marion Sadoux
1 hr

neutral  xxxmuitoprazer: correct sense,but your translation too free.
1 hr
  -> what a strange comment given your TWO offerings

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we keep putting our reputation on the line


Explanation:
stikes me as another good way of saying it.

xxxmuitoprazer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: this is not retaliation - but because if you want to talk about too free translations, sorry but put your money where your mouth is. This is a mind-boggling case of the pot calling the kettle.....
2 hrs
  -> at least my answer bears some relation to the original