KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

"coup de frais"

English translation: refresh your interior/your home (look)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:coup de frais
English translation:refresh your interior/your home (look)
Entered by: suezen

08:54 Aug 15, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Architecture / Interior design and decoration company
French term or phrase: "coup de frais"
A noter que si vous souhaitez un effet "coup de frais", nous assurons également l'entretien, la restauration ou le rafraîchissement de votre intérieur.

TIA
Maria Constant
refresh your interior/your home (look)
Explanation:
or refresh your interior design. ...
www.chicline.com/index-l-EN-p-ANN-c-392.html - 34k
Maybe you only need to refresh your home. It helps to know exactly what will ...
sellfast.info/ - 33k
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Perfect. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1refresh your interior/your home (look)
suezen
3 +1freshen up
juliebarba
3make it look as good as new/put the sparkle back inxxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
refresh your interior/your home (look)


Explanation:
or refresh your interior design. ...
www.chicline.com/index-l-EN-p-ANN-c-392.html - 34k
Maybe you only need to refresh your home. It helps to know exactly what will ...
sellfast.info/ - 33k

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Perfect. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
3 days5 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
make it look as good as new/put the sparkle back in


Explanation:
if you want your home to look as good as new

if your home needs a good doing over.....

Just spent the long weekend doing just that....

give it a new lease of life

brush the cobwebs away

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2006-08-15 09:22:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

GIVE IT A GOOD GOING OVER

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
freshen up


Explanation:
freshen and liven up....
http://interiordesign.lovetoknow.com/Interior_Decorating_on_...

there are lots of examples of this


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-15 13:35:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(colloquially known as a lick of paint :)

juliebarba
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad: this sounds good, too
3 days5 hrs