KudoZ home » French to English » Other

rien moins

English translation: the highlight of the evening was ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:rien moins
English translation:the highlight of the evening was ...
Entered by: suezen

10:32 Aug 15, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Other / Interior design and decoration company
French term or phrase: rien moins
XXX a célébré son anniveraire [plus de 180 ans d'existence] le temps d'une soirée en organisant un événement intitulé "Charme, calme et volupté" comptant plus de 800 invités. Dans le cadre étonnant et original de la salle des machines de son ébénisterie, rien moins qu'un défilé de mode des créations de YYY agrémenté de sublimes joailleries ZZZ fut présenté. Une soirée inoubliable.

TIA
Maria Constant
the highlight of the evening was ...
Explanation:
in this context
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Thanks (again!).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3the highlight of the evening was ...
suezen
4 +1nothing less than
Safia Salem
5no less thanMarion Sadoux


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
no less than


Explanation:
formule emphatique

Marion Sadoux
China
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: that's what it means but imho can't be simply translated and used in the English text. it's marketing and has to read like English, not like a translation.
6 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the highlight of the evening was ...


Explanation:
in this context

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96
Grading comment
Thanks (again!).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yeah it's marketing. you need a good handle on both languages to keep it afloat.
4 mins
  -> thanks w/a

agree  xxxPFB: fits better here
19 mins
  -> thanks Philippe

agree  gad
3 days4 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nothing less than


Explanation:
Agree with Marion, "rien moins que" (a more literary version of "rien de moins que") would be adequately translated by "nothing less than", or "no less than". Cheers.

Safia Salem
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pomiglia
21 hrs
  -> thanks! :-)