KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

cintres

English translation: falsework


11:28 Feb 8, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
French term or phrase: cintres
A list of the innovations of a couple of architects.

renversement de toitures en piscines plein ciel, un balcon au garde-corps séchoir fabriqué à partir de cintres, toiture en gradins pour plantation en altitude, balcons-nacelles d’évacuation en cas d’incendie, réinterprétation des descentes d’eaux pluviales, fenêtre ou marquise bocal, garde-corps « Air Bag »
Miranda Joubioux
English translation:falsework
Explanation:
Normally my confidence would have been higher, but the formulation "EN cintres" does indeed make it look as if these are what the balconies are made OF rather than made WITH.

However, FWIW, just as a coathanger holds up a coat in your wardrobe, so does falsework hold up a bridge, an archway, etc. while the concrete or mortar sets.

Falsework - Support for concrete formwork or for an arch during construction
[Soctt/Penguin Dict of Civ Eng]

In other words, its the props and struts etc. looking much like scaffolding.

cintre - 3/ MACONN-TRAB PUBL - étaiement ou coffrage qui épouse la forme de l'intrados d'un arc ou d'un voûte, pour les soutenir pendant leur construction ...
[Dicobat]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-08 13:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Making a balcony out of coathangers has to be far more innovative though! What next, a model of Notre Dame made of matchsticks?
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
I double checked with the customer and it is indeed falsework. Thanks Alex :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1coat-hangers
Tony M
3falseworkxxxBourth


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coat-hangers


Explanation:
Well, it seems to me that if they are talking about a railing in the form of a clothes dryer, then the usual meaning of coat-hanger makes perfect sense!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2007-02-08 11:39:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think that they'd either be stylized but strong enough to eb structural, or else the design would be such that there was a solid stucture, with removable practical c/hangers.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 116
Notes to answerer
Asker: That was my first thought and then I had doubts as to the solidity of such a construction, unless of course they are made from the metal coming from recyled coathangers, but one wonders nevertheless.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Odette Grille
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Odette! I still think this idea is more in keeping with the other innovative ideas!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
falsework


Explanation:
Normally my confidence would have been higher, but the formulation "EN cintres" does indeed make it look as if these are what the balconies are made OF rather than made WITH.

However, FWIW, just as a coathanger holds up a coat in your wardrobe, so does falsework hold up a bridge, an archway, etc. while the concrete or mortar sets.

Falsework - Support for concrete formwork or for an arch during construction
[Soctt/Penguin Dict of Civ Eng]

In other words, its the props and struts etc. looking much like scaffolding.

cintre - 3/ MACONN-TRAB PUBL - étaiement ou coffrage qui épouse la forme de l'intrados d'un arc ou d'un voûte, pour les soutenir pendant leur construction ...
[Dicobat]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-08 13:39:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Making a balcony out of coathangers has to be far more innovative though! What next, a model of Notre Dame made of matchsticks?

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 539
Grading comment
I double checked with the customer and it is indeed falsework. Thanks Alex :-)