KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

voiles successifs

English translation: series of walls (wow!)


09:44 Feb 14, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
French term or phrase: voiles successifs
Moins expressif dans la forme, mais témoignant d’une attention à la silhouette urbaine ainsi qu’à l’habitabilité et à la convivialité des lieux, le projet sur le terrain des Sœurs à Villeurbanne propose l’installation de séquence par voiles successifs, qui structurent le site, un ancien domaine religieux cédé pour y réaliser 300 logements et un petit équipement (crèche).

I asked my customer to send me the section of this and it looks like a series of parallel walls of different lengths. The customer told me that they are "structures légères". I don't quite understand since these are apartment blocks. The front view shows buildings of different heights.

Any help would be appreciated for this one.
If anyone is interested I can send them the fax.

My dictionary gives "shell" for "structure mince", but the customer says that its not the right word.
Miranda Joubioux
English translation:series of walls (wow!)
Explanation:
"Voile" is just another word for "wall".

Once again, Dicobat to the rescue (Editions Arcature, for those who haven't thought to buy it):

VOILE
1/ CHARP.: se dit d'un ouvrage autoporteur mince composé de pièces assemblées en réseau (structure réticulée*), et plus ou moins cintré en voûte.
GB : framed shell
2/ MACONN.: un voile de béton [usually just "voile"] désigne toute paroi verticale et pleine en béton banché, coulée in situ.
GB: concrete cast wall.

Nothing to do with membrane structures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-14 12:42:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Wow" because I find the English extremely poetic and imaginative.
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks Alex. It's amazing how you can look for something complicated when it's really very simple.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1series of walls (wow!)xxxBourth
2 +1a succession/series of screens
Emma Paulay
2progressive stagesAlain Pommet


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a succession/series of screens


Explanation:
is what comes to mind. It's difficult to imagine without seeing it though!

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: sequence of screens or screening structures
19 mins
  -> Thanks Catherine

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
progressive stages


Explanation:

This seems to be the general meaning of the phrase. In an architectural sense I don't know. Stages seems to concentrate on a process rather than a physical object. Layers is a possibility but maybe people tend to interpret 'layer' as horizontal more than vertical.
I might be tempted to say something like 'gradually reveal' to come back to the etymology of 'voiles'. I also wondered about 'screen' or 'curtain'.
I'll come back if I get inspiration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2007-02-14 10:41:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The 'séquence' bit seems to be borrowed from narrative art i.e. as we walk past/round the architecture tells a story!

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
series of walls (wow!)


Explanation:
"Voile" is just another word for "wall".

Once again, Dicobat to the rescue (Editions Arcature, for those who haven't thought to buy it):

VOILE
1/ CHARP.: se dit d'un ouvrage autoporteur mince composé de pièces assemblées en réseau (structure réticulée*), et plus ou moins cintré en voûte.
GB : framed shell
2/ MACONN.: un voile de béton [usually just "voile"] désigne toute paroi verticale et pleine en béton banché, coulée in situ.
GB: concrete cast wall.

Nothing to do with membrane structures.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-14 12:42:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Wow" because I find the English extremely poetic and imaginative.

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 539
Grading comment
Thanks Alex. It's amazing how you can look for something complicated when it's really very simple.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alain Pommet: Amazing how the French can make concrete sound so ethereal. Well that's brought me down from my arty-farty tower with a bump.
1 hr