KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

briquettes rouges

English translation: split red bricks


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:briquettes rouges
English translation:split red bricks
Entered by: rousselures

18:58 Feb 14, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / building materials
French term or phrase: briquettes rouges
These are used on the outside of a building.

It looks like red brick to me, but I'm looking for a more precise technical term.

My dictionary lists "briquette" in UK English, but I haven't gotten a convincing number of hits on google. Since I'm Anmerican, I'd also prefer to use the US term.

Thanks!
tatyana000
split red bricks
Explanation:
"briquettes" are bricks that are only half as thick as regular bricks, so lighter and less expensive than regular bricks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-02-14 19:45:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The pallets of split bricks are then removed by forklift to the yard where the. pallets are shrink-wrapped for delivery to customers. ...
www.hre.gov.ab.ca/documents/WHS/WHS-PUB_precast_judgment.pd...

Naturally-rustic split brick Easy maintenance in a residential setting, sponge mop periodically with split brick cleaner. ...
www.splitbrick.com/brick.htm

Le façadier PCPM rénove vos façades et vos murs par le parement de briquettes, intervenant dans le Pas de Calais (62)
www.pcpm62.com/facades.php
Selected response from:

rousselures
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!

The red brick slips was also good, but I'm partial to North American usage.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3red brick slipsxxxBourth
4split red bricks
rousselures
3 +1red brickCourtney MacNab


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
red brick


Explanation:
I found the following glossary with definition of the different types of brcik based on their position. Do you know where the bricks are located? If you can pinpoint the location then I would go with a more technical term. If not, I would simply leave it as red bricks.


    Reference: http://www.oldvirginiabrick.com/technical/common_terms.html
Courtney MacNab
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
30 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
split red bricks


Explanation:
"briquettes" are bricks that are only half as thick as regular bricks, so lighter and less expensive than regular bricks.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-02-14 19:45:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The pallets of split bricks are then removed by forklift to the yard where the. pallets are shrink-wrapped for delivery to customers. ...
www.hre.gov.ab.ca/documents/WHS/WHS-PUB_precast_judgment.pd...

Naturally-rustic split brick Easy maintenance in a residential setting, sponge mop periodically with split brick cleaner. ...
www.splitbrick.com/brick.htm

Le façadier PCPM rénove vos façades et vos murs par le parement de briquettes, intervenant dans le Pas de Calais (62)
www.pcpm62.com/facades.php

rousselures
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

The red brick slips was also good, but I'm partial to North American usage.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
red brick slips


Explanation:
brick slip - A solid tile, either cut from one face of a brick or specifically manufactured to similar dimensions; usually about 1 in. thick. Used to simulate brickwork construction either for prefabrication or in facing in situ concrete members.
[Dict. of Architecture and Construction, McGHill]

The same word is used in BE.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-14 20:02:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

briquette - Plaquette céramique calibrée, à dos cranté ou rainuré en queue-d'aronde, utilisée comme revêtement extérieur des murs et façades ; leur pose se fait de façon traditionnelle, à la baguette, à bain de mortier gras. GB: brick slip
[Dicobat]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-14 20:03:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For me a briquette (in English) is a block of pressed wood chips, paper and/or coal dust used in fires.

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony Walters: Split brick seems to be US, Canadian, Australian usage, brick slip in the UK and Ireland. Also agree that briquettes in English are usually fuel
1 hr

agree  Tony M
2 hrs

agree  Miranda Joubioux: From where I come from a "briquette" is a block of pressed turf :-)
11 hrs