KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

pontet d'accès

English translation: "pontet" small aerial access bridge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pontet d'accès
English translation:"pontet" small aerial access bridge
Entered by: Roberta Faulhaber

21:56 Feb 14, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture
French term or phrase: pontet d'accès
Les murets bordant les douves et les pontets d’accès au château, sont conservés en l’état. Castle restoration project
Roberta Faulhaber
"pontet" small aerial access bridge
Explanation:
L'idéal serait de garder le mot entre guillemets et de le faire suivre par une description entre parenthèses.

"En matière d'architecture les pontets - petits ponts privés aériens entre deux appartements situés face à face - ne sont pas négligeables, qu'ils associent bois et briques - ce matériau pauvre mais d'une grande souplesse d'utilisation - ou qu'ils emploient uniquement la pierre. Si les premiers, à matériau relativement léger, reposent directement sur des poutres, les seconds s'appuient sur un arc cintré plus résistant. D'autres pontets utilisent le colombage et le pisé matériau longtemps à l'honneur dans la région.Les pontets de pierres, matériau riche, peuvent être ornés de fenêtres à meneaux, style renaissance, ou de fenêtres trilobées à forte influence gothique.
http://patrimoinmonflanquin.free.fr/promenad.htm
Selected response from:

rousselures
Canada
Grading comment
thanks very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(little) access bridge
Johannes Gleim
3 +1"pontet" small aerial access bridge
rousselures
3cat-walkjacqueb


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"pontet" small aerial access bridge


Explanation:
L'idéal serait de garder le mot entre guillemets et de le faire suivre par une description entre parenthèses.

"En matière d'architecture les pontets - petits ponts privés aériens entre deux appartements situés face à face - ne sont pas négligeables, qu'ils associent bois et briques - ce matériau pauvre mais d'une grande souplesse d'utilisation - ou qu'ils emploient uniquement la pierre. Si les premiers, à matériau relativement léger, reposent directement sur des poutres, les seconds s'appuient sur un arc cintré plus résistant. D'autres pontets utilisent le colombage et le pisé matériau longtemps à l'honneur dans la région.Les pontets de pierres, matériau riche, peuvent être ornés de fenêtres à meneaux, style renaissance, ou de fenêtres trilobées à forte influence gothique.
http://patrimoinmonflanquin.free.fr/promenad.htm

rousselures
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks very much
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks very much. I suspected as much, but couldn't confirm it anywhere...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: A sort of Bridge of Sighs, an overhead covered passageway.
10 hrs
  -> Yes, very romantic... thank you Bourth!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cat-walk


Explanation:
This would apply more to narrow, elevated foot bridges between various buildings within the castle walls than it would to moat-crossing access bridges per se.

jacqueb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(little) access bridge


Explanation:
No hits found for "pontet" with Google. "Pontet" is obiously the diminutive of "pont"

"Pont d'accès" has 19.000 hits, e.g.
Pont d'accès à l'aire de Chavanon
http://fr.structurae.de/structures/data/index.cfm?ID=s000659...

or
Reconstruction du pont d'accès
http://moulin.mouleyrette.free.fr/PONT.HTM

can be translated as access bridge as:
Java Access Bridge For Windows Operating System
http://java.sun.com/products/accessbridge/
even this is a very different subject.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 Stunden (2007-02-15 07:54:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

111023 Route d'accès ; pont d'accès Access road ; access bridge
http://www.icold-cigb.net/rechercheDicoTechnique.aspx

(Essais de chargement de pieux en tubes d'acier du pont d'accès à l'aéroport international de Kansai) (Loading tests on steel pipe piles of the Kansai International airport access bridge)
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=7095659

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 Stunden (2007-02-15 17:46:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

In the example you see there, from Monflanquin, the ruelle is crossed by what is called a pontet, a little bridge that links two houses across; it’s a way of getting a little more dwelling space in a restricted site.
http://www.charrettecenter.com/nucouncil/go.asp?a=spf&pfk=3&...



Johannes Gleim
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  rousselures: Google France, a 1,070,000 pages en français pour "pontet".
1 hr
  -> I meant, no hit for "pontet d'accès". "Pontet" is no problem.

agree  Odette Grille: I believe an explanation in brackets would be abusive...For the translation, I meant...No need to explain
13 hrs
  -> I did not had the diminutive form of bridge at hand.