KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

travaillée au corps

English translation: fine-tuned


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:travaillée au corps
English translation:fine-tuned
Entered by: Miranda Joubioux

16:36 Feb 19, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / Computer design
French term or phrase: travaillée au corps
Grâce à l’informatique sûrement et par des détours étonnants, l’invention de structures complexes dont les arborescences, travaillées au corps par le calcul numérique, finissent par envahir les façades.

My understanding is "tackled in detail", but I'm not quite sure whether this is the best way of saying it.

# Familier.Travailler au corps: frapper son adversaire à la poitrine et au buste (à la boxe) ; entreprendre quelqu'un avec persévérance pour l'amener à accepter quelque chose.
Miranda Joubioux
fine-tuned
Explanation:
the best currently springing to mind
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
This was what I used here, but Bourth's answer helped me deal with a similar sentence later on. Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2fine-tunedxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1addressed, handledxxxBourth
3 +1worked down to minute details
cjohnstone


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fine-tuned


Explanation:
the best currently springing to mind

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
This was what I used here, but Bourth's answer helped me deal with a similar sentence later on. Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: c'est bien fine-tuned
7 mins

agree  Assimina Vavoula
10 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
worked down to minute details


Explanation:
another go

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Beat me to minute within minutes.
5 mins
  -> ooops!!! funny and great minds do not count seconds do they!!! :)

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
addressed, handled


Explanation:
(rather than tackled - leave that to Ronan O'Gara) in the minutest detail.

Indeedy, buildings are getting more complex because a) computers can design them (do the structural calculations) and b) computer-aided manufacturing can machine the parts and ensure they all fit, even if we confine ourselves to traditional materials.

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 539

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
9 mins