KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

retombées des croisées et des doubleaux

English translation: springing of the rib vaults and transverse arches


11:23 Feb 20, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / medieval church architecture
French term or phrase: retombées des croisées et des doubleaux
Is "the springing of the crosswork and the cross-springers" an acceptable translation?
arbizonne
English translation:springing of the rib vaults and transverse arches
Explanation:
For this kind of thing the Oxford Duden is quite helpful.
doubleau = transverse arch
croisée (voute sur croisée d'ogives) = ribbed vault
I'm not sure about the latter hence the low confidence level, but it seems to make sense and a few searches with these terms brings up a number of English cathedrals.
Selected response from:

Miranda Joubioux
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I don't have any pictures of the building in question which always makes it much harder.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ceiling beams and window springs
Odette Grille
2 +2springing of the rib vaults and transverse arches
Miranda Joubioux


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ceiling beams and window springs


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://w3.granddictionnaire.com/BTML/FRA/r_Motclef/index1024...
Odette Grille
Canada
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Parker - Into English Ltd.
28 mins
  -> Merci

neutral  Miranda Joubioux: I don't think this appropriate for medieval church architecture.
47 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
springing of the rib vaults and transverse arches


Explanation:
For this kind of thing the Oxford Duden is quite helpful.
doubleau = transverse arch
croisée (voute sur croisée d'ogives) = ribbed vault
I'm not sure about the latter hence the low confidence level, but it seems to make sense and a few searches with these terms brings up a number of English cathedrals.

Miranda Joubioux
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 78
Grading comment
Thanks everyone. I don't have any pictures of the building in question which always makes it much harder.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christopher Crockett: This is probably right, though it is hard to be certain without more context (and, preferably, with a picture), but this is one possibility. But "croisées" is only a kind of shorthand for "croisée d'ogives"/"rib vaults".
1 hr
  -> Thanks Christopher

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Vicky