KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

Chapiteau en corde

English translation: rope capital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Chapiteau en corde
English translation:rope capital
Entered by: Nicky Over

09:05 Mar 9, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / Columns
French term or phrase: Chapiteau en corde
In a description of a feature in the necropolis in Alexandria, Egypt. It is a photo caption: "Chapiteau, dit « en corde » d'une colonne dans la nécropole d'Alexandrie (Époque ptolémaïque, photo de 1999)." What is the English word for this type of capital, please? Thanks in advance for any help.
Nicky Over
United Kingdom
rope capital
Explanation:
Chapiteau simplement épannelé. L'astragale [moulure située à la jonction du chapiteau et du fût de la colonne ] simule une corde
http://patrimoinmonflanquin.free.fr/EgliseLaurenque.htm

CORDE ou CHAINE : Elle représente l'église ou la communauté . Elle sort souvent de la pierre même du chapiteau Elle symbolise l'aide de l'assemblée ou de la communauté pour contenir l'adversaire qui est en nous (ARB)
http://chapiteaux.free.fr/symboles.htm (Christian architecture)

See picture PC3 of a "rope pilaster capital" at http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.hardwarere...

CABLE MOULDING
In the form of a rope. Sometimes it is made of two parallel bands, each twisting in the opposite direction, and it is then known as twin-cable.
ROPE MOULDING
See cable moulding.
http://www.crsbi.ac.uk/glossary.htm
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1rope capitalxxxBourth
3arch with a springing line
Francis MARC
2In search of a "rope capital"
Christopher Crockett


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
arch with a springing line


Explanation:
Termium:
Domaine(s)
  – Architecture
Domaine(s)
  – Architecture
 
springing line Source

ligne des naissances Source FÉM

corde Source FÉM

DEF – The usually horizontal line
connecting the two opposite points at
which the curve of an arch begins.
Source

DEF – Ligne qui joint les naissances.
Source


Religion Glossary Section 1- [ Traduire cette page ]Also used to describe the surface between two arches in an arcade, ... An arch with its springing line raised by vertical piers above the impost level. ...
www.religionatlas.org/TeacherResources/Glossary/GlossaryS4.... - 83k


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rope capital


Explanation:
Chapiteau simplement épannelé. L'astragale [moulure située à la jonction du chapiteau et du fût de la colonne ] simule une corde
http://patrimoinmonflanquin.free.fr/EgliseLaurenque.htm

CORDE ou CHAINE : Elle représente l'église ou la communauté . Elle sort souvent de la pierre même du chapiteau Elle symbolise l'aide de l'assemblée ou de la communauté pour contenir l'adversaire qui est en nous (ARB)
http://chapiteaux.free.fr/symboles.htm (Christian architecture)

See picture PC3 of a "rope pilaster capital" at http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.hardwarere...

CABLE MOULDING
In the form of a rope. Sometimes it is made of two parallel bands, each twisting in the opposite direction, and it is then known as twin-cable.
ROPE MOULDING
See cable moulding.
http://www.crsbi.ac.uk/glossary.htm


xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 539
Grading comment
Thanks very much for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
12 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
In search of a "rope capital"


Explanation:
I cannot recall seeing such an animal.

Traditionally, capitals were decorated with papyrus or palm motifs

http://www.kenseamedia.com/august/column.htm

http://www.touregypt.net/featurestories/columns.htm

but by Ptolomaic times things almost anything was possible in the way of hybreds of Egyptian & Greek motifs.

But, I can't remember a Greek "rope" capital, either.

Christopher Crockett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79