KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

espace structurant

English translation: determining area


13:55 Mar 9, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / town planning
French term or phrase: espace structurant
This is from a Belgian text and is included in a reply from the relevant authorities in relation to a town planning inquiry:

"il existe un plan régional d'affectation du sol approuvé par l'Arrêté du Gouvernement du 3 mai 2001 qui si'inscrit ce bien dans la carte d'affectation du sol:
............
en bordure d'un espace structurant ........"
Pamela Hewitt
English translation:determining area
Explanation:
Vague. I assume this "espace structurant" in some way determines the building uses, appearance, etc. for the adjacent currently vacant land ...
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks very much Alex.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1determining areaxxxBourth
3structure space
Francis MARC


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
structure space


Explanation:
*

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
determining area


Explanation:
Vague. I assume this "espace structurant" in some way determines the building uses, appearance, etc. for the adjacent currently vacant land ...

xxxBourth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 539
Grading comment
Thanks very much Alex.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Swatchka
7 hrs