KudoZ home » French to English » Architecture

le solde mis à jour

English translation: Update of remaining surface area


14:00 Mar 9, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Architecture / town planning
French term or phrase: le solde mis à jour
Another extract from a reply to a town planning inquiry in Belgium:

"Un permis d'urbanisme ou de lotir portant sur des superficies de plancher de bureaux et /ou d'activités de production de biens immatériels ne peuvent être délivré que pour autant qu'au moment de la délivrance du permis, LE SOLDE MIS À JOUR permet la réalisation des superficies demandées."

I'm not sure what "solde mis à jour" refers to
Pamela Hewitt
English translation:Update of remaining surface area
Explanation:
I read it that a permit can only be issued provided there is enough room left to accomodate the new offices. You would have thought that goes without saying - but you did say it was a Belgian text ;-))
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
Thanks very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2Update of remaining surface area
Emma Paulay
2updated sales overview
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
updated sales overview


Explanation:
???

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Update of remaining surface area


Explanation:
I read it that a permit can only be issued provided there is enough room left to accomodate the new offices. You would have thought that goes without saying - but you did say it was a Belgian text ;-))

Emma Paulay
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: makes sense here; perhaps "review" better here than update?
4 mins
  -> Yes, I like review. Thanks Jonathan.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
18 mins
  -> Thanks Vicky.